Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#51 2018-11-20 08:22:43

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 3,269

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

LukeM wrote:
peace wrote:
LukeM

yeah but you said it should atleast load so i showed you what it says if i try to load it

Ah ok, by "I would have expected it to at least load though" I didn't mean to imply that its working for me (I get the same error when I load it in IE)

ah ok was just wondering why this error occured and why exactly THIS error but question answered!


cZXKA3f.pngMYaIIs9.pnga.png
                                                                                           4Ba5vYC.png

ty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar  and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool

Offline

#52 2018-11-20 14:29:03

KirbyKareem
Member
From: America
Joined: 2018-03-31
Posts: 250

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

I don't know how to sign in, where should I put /permission set [your name] 4?

I know it would be /permission set kirbykareem 4, no more joeks pls


VOKXwvt.png

Profile and Signature by HG, check out his other creations!

Offline

#53 2018-11-20 15:47:56

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,529
Website

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

KirbyKareem wrote:

I don't know how to sign in, where should I put /permission set [your name] 4?

I know it would be /permission set kirbykareem 4, no more joeks pls

First you need to make sure you have the Core plugin enabled through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/selector/ (click on Core then press Enable)
You then sign in to the bot through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/, then once the bot has connected, type "permission set kirbykareem 4" into the command box and press send

Offline

#54 2018-11-20 16:27:15

KirbyKareem
Member
From: America
Joined: 2018-03-31
Posts: 250

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

LukeM wrote:

First you need to make sure you have the Core plugin enabled through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/selector/ (click on Core then press Enable)
You then sign in to the bot through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/, then once the bot has connected, type "permission set kirbykareem 4" into the command box and press send

I've done the core plugin, but I don't know how to sign in. I see log in, but when I put an email and password it says wrong password. How do I connect the bot?


VOKXwvt.png

Profile and Signature by HG, check out his other creations!

Offline

#55 2018-11-20 16:55:10

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,529
Website

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

KirbyKareem wrote:
LukeM wrote:

First you need to make sure you have the Core plugin enabled through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/selector/ (click on Core then press Enable)
You then sign in to the bot through https://lukesthings.com/plugIt/, then once the bot has connected, type "permission set kirbykareem 4" into the command box and press send

I've done the core plugin, but I don't know how to sign in. I see log in, but when I put an email and password it says wrong password. How do I connect the bot?

That means you entered the wrong password for the EE account registered to that email address //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/tongue

Do you sign in using the main site or kongregate / facebook / etc?

Last edited by LukeM (2018-11-20 16:56:05)

Offline

#56 2018-11-20 16:57:10

KirbyKareem
Member
From: America
Joined: 2018-03-31
Posts: 250

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

Quotes

Ohhh, I thought you could use any email and password lol. Ima try it out now xD if theres an edit I failed, if none YEE IT WORKED. checking now

Edit: Hmm, do you need to be in a world to do permission set?

I tried putting in a real world ID, and this happened.

Well, atleast I have the code saying something!

I think I need to be in the world when I click Connect, but I'm not the creator. Is this right Lukem???

Last edited by KirbyKareem (2018-11-20 17:02:15)


VOKXwvt.png

Profile and Signature by HG, check out his other creations!

Offline

#57 2018-11-20 22:25:04

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,529
Website

Re: [Beta] Plug-It

KirbyKareem wrote:

Edit: Hmm, do you need to be in a world to do permission set?

I tried putting in a real world ID, and this happened.

Authenticated
Loaded config
Loaded player object
Successfully logged in
Error: GeneralError: Could not establish a socket connection to any of the given endpoints for the room
Error: GeneralError: Could not establish a socket connection to any of the given endpoints for the room

I think I need to be in the world when I click Connect, but I'm not the creator. Is this right Lukem???

Thats an internal PlayerIO error... No clue what would be causing that...

What browser are you using? It definitely works on Firefox, and I'd assume it should work on Chrome too, I guess try one of those if you're not already

Last edited by LukeM (2018-11-21 01:50:26)

Offline

LukeM1542749104732776

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1544907676.353 - Generated in 0.036 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.35 MiB (Peak: 1.5 MiB) ]