Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Donate!

pls donate


#1 2019-01-05 01:15:46

Crybaby
Formerly minimania
From: Wilted
Joined: 2015-02-22
Posts: 4,280

World Reset Block

A reset block to be used for worlds (like Super EE Party) as a reset button.


unknown.png
(Click to see my graphics topic)

Offline

Wooted by: (3)

#2 2019-01-05 09:27:06

Anatoly
Member
From: Germany, Bavaria, Munich
Joined: 2015-07-31
Posts: 6,338

Re: World Reset Block

Save -> Load


Best regards,
y51lcgx.png
Graphics | Signatures
Anatoly.

Offline

#3 2019-01-05 10:19:40

2B55B5G TNG
Member
From: Levitation Planet
Joined: 2016-08-27
Posts: 1,487

Re: World Reset Block

What about when the owner is not there

Offline

Wooted by:

#4 2019-01-05 10:34:50

Anatoly
Member
From: Germany, Bavaria, Munich
Joined: 2015-07-31
Posts: 6,338

Re: World Reset Block

2B55B5G TNG wrote:

What about when the owner is not there

Then it would be completely spammed.


Best regards,
y51lcgx.png
Graphics | Signatures
Anatoly.

Offline

#5 2019-01-05 12:10:02

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,980

Re: World Reset Block

let it be a command (for worls like ee party) with vote ofc and only said persons can vote for it ( in tsuper ee party's case: inly people wiht teams red green yellwo or blue)


OeaNm9Q.png              MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool3bluekeys.pngKFPwcx.jpg

Offline

#6 2019-01-05 16:01:04

Crybaby
Formerly minimania
From: Wilted
Joined: 2015-02-22
Posts: 4,280

Re: World Reset Block

Anatoly wrote:
2B55B5G TNG wrote:

What about when the owner is not there

Then it would be completely spammed.

What kind of a stupid owner would put it out in the open for everyone to press


unknown.png
(Click to see my graphics topic)

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2019-01-05 16:26:01

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,831
Website

Re: World Reset Block

Crybaby wrote:

What kind of a stupid owner would put it out in the open for everyone to press

In EEU sure (as we're hoping to have much better anti-cheat), but in current EE anyone with at least a tiny bit of programming experience could cheat and spam the reset, ruining the world for everyone //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/tongue

Offline

Wooted by: (5)

#8 2019-01-05 18:13:26

Anatoly
Member
From: Germany, Bavaria, Munich
Joined: 2015-07-31
Posts: 6,338

Re: World Reset Block

LukeM wrote:
Crybaby wrote:

What kind of a stupid owner would put it out in the open for everyone to press

In EEU sure (as we're hoping to have much better anti-cheat), but in current EE anyone with at least a tiny bit of programming experience could cheat and spam the reset, ruining the world for everyone //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/tongue

Interesting. And how would you do that?


Best regards,
y51lcgx.png
Graphics | Signatures
Anatoly.

Offline

#9 2019-01-05 18:39:55

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,980

Re: World Reset Block

makeing sure you cant just go and check location of said blcok awiht bto and 'touch' it


OeaNm9Q.png              MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool3bluekeys.pngKFPwcx.jpg

Offline

#10 2019-01-05 18:49:42

Crybaby
Formerly minimania
From: Wilted
Joined: 2015-02-22
Posts: 4,280

Re: World Reset Block

peace wrote:

makeing sure you cant just go and check location of said blcok awiht bto and 'touch' it

You'd have to press y to activate it.


unknown.png
(Click to see my graphics topic)

Offline

#11 2019-01-05 19:26:03

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,980

Re: World Reset Block

Crybaby wrote:
peace wrote:

makeing sure you cant just go and check location of said blcok awiht bto and 'touch' it

You'd have to press y to activate it.

i know but you can if you are a bit good at programmign find reset bcloks wiht a client/bot by checkign every lcocation (or easier idk) and then 'press y' or send the packet for the block when foudn the location


OeaNm9Q.png              MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool3bluekeys.pngKFPwcx.jpg

Offline

peace1546712763737637

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1568702348.8484 - Generated in 0.033 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.42 MiB (Peak: 1.59 MiB) ]