Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2017-03-08 17:20:17

Devlin
Member
From: Hell
Joined: 2015-03-31
Posts: 336
Website

What's the fastest way to reset switches?

Aside from the obvious /resetswitches, as I want this to work without my input, what is the fastest mechanic layout to reset switches. I basically want to reset about 720 global switches in preferably less than 30 seconds but that doesn't really sound realistic. My previous methods of resetting switches are way too slow for this and there are likely quicker methods than what I have used in the past. I have thought up of a concept design that basically uses one of my old methods but splits it into parts so multiple players can be used to reset it at once, which would be quite fast, but I'm interested to see if there are any quicker methods than what I use to reset switches which I could use in my concept design instead of my likely quite slow in comparison design.

All and any help is appreciated. <3


April Fools:

JraTkrd.png

EE member since 23rd January 2011 <3 http://ee.yonom.org/MUTANTDEVLE

TdgvjMP.png

BoEoT4V.png

Offline

#2 2017-03-08 17:32:57

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 592

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

the boost resetter thing is probably the best for that if you dont want to use a huge number of portals:

S = switch
D = door
U = up boost
R = right boost
L = left boost
B = block

BULB
BRSB switch 1
BRDB switch 1
BULB
BRSB switch 2
BRDB switch 2
BULB
and so on...

If you want to use FastBuilder, then here is the top 2 which you can then tile (paste it into a text document, then load it in the bot):

Hidden text

Last edited by destroyer123 (2017-03-08 17:39:45)

Offline

Wooted by:

#3 2017-03-08 17:34:41

N1KF
Member
From: CELEBRATING KIRBY'S 25TH
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 8,599
Website

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?


HAPPY 25TH ANNIVERSARY TO THE KIRBYFANS IN THE JAPANS

Offline

Wooted by:

#4 2017-03-08 17:42:59

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 592

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

1. This should probably show where the walls need to be, because it isnt actually 2x3, it is 4x3 (3x3 if you put them next to each other)
2. This one wont fit in any world (for the 720 switches)
3. This world has changed, and (I dont think) contains the resetter any more

Offline

Wooted by:

#5 2017-03-08 17:57:51

Devlin
Member
From: Hell
Joined: 2015-03-31
Posts: 336
Website

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

destroyer123 wrote:

the boost resetter thing is probably the best for that if you dont want to use a huge number of portals:

S = switch
D = door
U = up boost
R = right boost
L = left boost
B = block

BULB
BRSB switch 1
BRDB switch 1
BULB
BRSB switch 2
BRDB switch 2
BULB
and so on...

This was exactly the thing I was looking for as I had seen it in other worlds. Thank you so much for the help.

Just to clarify, players attempting to move during the reset will have no effect?


April Fools:

JraTkrd.png

EE member since 23rd January 2011 <3 http://ee.yonom.org/MUTANTDEVLE

TdgvjMP.png

BoEoT4V.png

Offline

#6 2017-03-08 18:54:22

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,279

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

I suppose level creation is a better fit than Q&A for this. I don't know a whole lot about resetting, but it sounds like a level creation as opposed to a more factual request

I'll be a-movin' thank


fT09tOL.png
ar6fP5n.png
142/1000; 7:40/7:00
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2017-03-08 19:17:19

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 592

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

Devlin wrote:

This was exactly the thing I was looking for as I had seen it in other worlds. Thank you so much for the help.

Just to clarify, players attempting to move during the reset will have no effect?

Np, and im pretty sure that it doesnt, ive tried to break it, but dont seem to be able to, so I think it should be safe.

Offline

Wooted by:

#8 2017-03-08 22:09:24

Pingohits
Member
From: ambidextrous dextrose
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 6,835
Website

Re: What's the fastest way to reset switches?

destroyer123 wrote:

3. This world has changed, and (I dont think) contains the resetter any more

yeah, and also it was old and wasn't really that fast

i have a new and improved version here (PWjDTCGmB2bUI)

if you don't want to visit the world, you can view this image and copy the system directly:

Hidden text

Last edited by Pingohits (2017-03-08 22:10:21)

Offline

Wooted by:
Pingohits1489007364649977

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1495749422.1135 - Generated in 0.080 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.17 MiB (Peak: 1.31 MiB) ]