Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2017-01-05 00:22:14

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

[Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

FastBuilder is a bot that can help you to quickly build complicated structures, by providing useful tools, like clone, and tile, that can help massively when creating things, such as switch machines.

Quick explanation of how to use it:

  • Hold right click and drag to select an area

  • Hold left click and drag to move around

  • Use arrow keys to move selection and WASD to resize

  • Once you have an area selected, either click clone, or tile, which will clone or tile what you have selected

  • You can then move around the new thing, press escape to cancel, and enter to place

  • You can also save, and load your selection or the world, by clicking save / load in the world or selection tabs

  • See below for a more detailed explanation of how to use the tile tool

Download:
Download the bot from here then unzip, and run EE_FastBuilder.exe

Note:
This bot (at least at the moment) is designed for very specific, usually time consuming tasks. It works great for these few things, but for players making small(ish) switch machines, or doing most types of building, apart from maybe cool looking repeated bg or block patterns, or worlds with many identical areas for things (e.g. minigame worlds, or map worlds for other bots), this bot may not do what you need one to do.
In short, this works well for copying a specific block pattern many times (especially with different switch / portal numbers in each copy), but cannot act as a paint-like world editor, or a way to actually design switch machines.

How to use the tile tool:

Hidden text

Changelog:
0.1.0 - Now works
0.2.0 - Now targets .net 4.0
        - No longer requires install
0.2.1 - (I thought) it now supported logging in through other sites
0.2.2 - Removed logging in through other sites because it didnt work
        - Changed 'username' to 'e-mail' as this was previously incorrect
0.2.3 - Fixed invisible portals not registering as special blocks
1.0.0 - Added Tile Wizard
        - Expressions can be changed after you set them
        - No longer uses block definitions, so this is now fairly futureproof
        - Now uses WorldSaver, which allows you to save and load worlds / selections
        - Now shows blocks that havent been placed yet accurately on the minimap
1.0.1 - Changed the names of a few things (e.g. Form1 to Fast Builder)
1.0.2 - Updated to new version of WorldSaver
1.0.3 - Can now save a selection without cloning it first
1.0.4 - Backgrounds are no longer shown on the minimap after they are placed
        - Selection is now shown in the correct place
        - Updated to a new version of WorldSaver with support for escaped characters in json data
1.1.5 - After you tile something, it tries to put it as close to where it originally was as possibly
        - Backgrounds shown on minimap
        - Fixed bug with backgrounds being shown in front of foregrounds sometimes
        - Fixed bug with selecting outside the world
1.2.0 - Bot prompts you for a code if you do not already have edit in a world
        - Minimap color is reset if a block place fails repeatedly
1.2.3 - Tile wizard can be used with only one column / row if you select the same structure twice as next x / y
        - Fixed bug where structure was moved to 0, 0 after using tile wizard

Bugs:

  • None atm, if you find any, please let me know

Things im working on (in no particular order):

  • Map colours

  • (maybe)Logging in from other sites

  • Tiling at a slant

  • Tiling upwards / to the left

Last edited by destroyer123 (2017-02-20 22:50:03)

Offline

Wooted by:

#2 2017-01-05 04:56:59

ninjasupeatsninja
Member
From: USA (hooray!)
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 1,502
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Sounds neato.
(I hope nobody forgets about http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=37061 SeSet for switch resetter builder-thing)
Can you change the .NET version to 4.0 and make it not a click-once application install though? ( Maybe make it open source because it seems like a big project )

Last edited by ninjasupeatsninja (2017-01-05 04:57:28)


Link Explorer | My Website
My First Account, boy I'm old.
Registered-December%2030,%202010-blue.png?style=flat
Don't you enjoy a small sig?

Offline

#3 2017-01-05 09:38:32

Mysterion
Banned
From: guess?
Joined: 2016-04-19
Posts: 1,632

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

it's coming this, if i install this

problem, translate this to english please

Last edited by Mysterion (2017-01-05 09:41:46)


mdz3HuG.png
ty zoey for the signature and ty latif for the avatar?type=online&name=mysterion?type=location&name=mysterion

Offline

#4 2017-01-05 09:41:31

XxAtillaxX
Member
From: Canada
Joined: 2015-11-28
Posts: 3,395
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

I've decompiled it and it's safe, as of the checksum below.

---------------------------
Checksum information
---------------------------
Name: ee_fastbuilder0_1_0.zip
Size: 422243 bytes (0 MB)

SHA256: 8B0AEC090A8BD545BE039EACBD55A9D7EEF6321B6B42460E2AECFD958D68CEF4

---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

Offline

#5 2017-01-05 09:48:45

Mysterion
Banned
From: guess?
Joined: 2016-04-19
Posts: 1,632

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

now, i can open this and i found a bug
sX6Aj3.png

Last edited by Mysterion (2017-01-05 09:48:53)


mdz3HuG.png
ty zoey for the signature and ty latif for the avatar?type=online&name=mysterion?type=location&name=mysterion

Offline

#6 2017-01-05 10:52:27

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

ninjasupeatsninja wrote:

Sounds neato.
(I hope nobody forgets about http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=37061 SeSet for switch resetter builder-thing)
Can you change the .NET version to 4.0 and make it not a click-once application install though? ( Maybe make it open source because it seems like a big project )

Ok, Ill change that and upload another version with .net 4.0 in a bit, but im not sure how to make it not a click-once install, I did some research before, and I couldnt find out how to do it.
Currently its quite a simple bot, and I should be able to add all the features fairly easily, but ill probably upload the code anyway at some point, just incase someone might find it useful.

gp68 wrote:

now, i can open this and i found a bug
https://vgy.me/sX6Aj3.png

I thought there was a point that they switched between using username and e-mail to log in, or was that so long ago that everyone uses e-mail now?
A few mins later: Ive looked at the EE login page and it does say e-mail, so ill change it.

XxAtillaxX wrote:

I've decompiled it and it's safe, as of the checksum below.

---------------------------
Checksum information
---------------------------
Name: ee_fastbuilder0_1_0.zip
Size: 422243 bytes (0 MB)

SHA256: 8B0AEC090A8BD545BE039EACBD55A9D7EEF6321B6B42460E2AECFD958D68CEF4

---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

My Avast did some deep code analysis or something, and only just came back saying its safe (the next day), It does say it has helped updated their virus definitions, so hopefully this will prevent avast from stopping anyone else from opening it for 10 hours or so...

Last edited by destroyer123 (2017-01-05 10:55:39)

Offline

#7 2017-01-05 11:13:28

XuanhuyEverybodyEdits
Member
From: MasterGamesSchool
Joined: 2016-11-24
Posts: 162

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

unknown.png

What i can do with it now?


Xuanhuy is Best.
       So be friend with him <3
              My friend is best, too
                  Awesome like for Xuanhuy
By: Navia~
?type=registered&name=Xuanhuy
unknown.png

Offline

#8 2017-01-05 11:21:53

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

XuanhuyEverybodyEdits wrote:

I just added a quick description of how to use in on the main post, and there is a description of the tile function on the website

Offline

#9 2017-01-05 16:38:07

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,330

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

You was talking about adding minimap colors. Xjeex generated the newest one for me. Here they are: http://pastebin.com/1ZPLyw0c


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#10 2017-01-05 17:45:28

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

capasha wrote:

You was talking about adding minimap colors. Xjeex generated the newest one for me. Here they are: http://pastebin.com/1ZPLyw0c

Thanks! big_smile

Offline

#11 2017-01-06 01:06:35

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,813
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

(especially with different switch / portal numbers in each copy)

wow welp guess i can make that switch system i was gonna make now without manually placing 2000 switches

Nice to not need to make a bot myself to do this. I wanted to learn how to bot so that I could make one to do that.

Oh, also, I assume this is that bot you used for your maze gen. Seems useful.

Last edited by Slabdrill (2017-01-06 01:09:21)


I didn't like the big picture. Guess we're back to text.

Offline

#12 2017-01-06 16:14:03

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

12345678908642 wrote:

wow welp guess i can make that switch system i was gonna make now without manually placing 2000 switches
Nice to not need to make a bot myself to do this. I wanted to learn how to bot so that I could make one to do that.
Oh, also, I assume this is that bot you used for your maze gen. Seems useful.

big_smile Im glad the bot saved you some time, and yes, the maze gen was the reason I made this bot

Offline

#13 2017-01-13 18:43:40

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Updated to 0.2.3:
Added invisible portals to the list of special blocks, sorry to anyone that wanted to use them, but couldnt.
In the future, im going to be trying to add automatic block recognition that, if a block isnt in the list of blocks with extra values, will automatically try to work out what type of block it is, or at the least allow you to customise the block in advanced tile.

Offline

#14 2017-02-01 13:32:57

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Updated to 1.0.0 (then shortly after 1.0.1 to change the names of a few things (then shortly after 1.0.2 to update to a new version of WorldSaver (then shortly after 1.0.3 to allow you to save a selection without closing it))):

  • Almost completely rewrote the bot, to make it mostly futureproof

  • Now uses my library WorldSaver, which allows for the saving / loading of the world / your selection

  • Includes a Tile Wizard which allows for easy tiling of switch machines

  • Looks (slightly) nicer

Last edited by destroyer123 (2017-02-01 14:05:53)

Offline

#15 2017-02-01 13:49:23

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,330

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Have you added some checking for login to your bot? Because the tool crashes when I use my alt to login to a world that isn't owned by me.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#16 2017-02-01 13:57:51

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

capasha wrote:

Have you added some checking for login to your bot? Because the tool crashes when I use my alt to login to a world that isn't owned by me.

Not yet, ill add that to my list of things to do

Offline

#17 2017-02-19 13:58:26

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Updated to 1.1.5:

  • After you tile something, it stays where the original was, unless it would not fit, in which case it moves towards the top left corner until it fits

  • Backgrounds are now shown on the minimap

  • Backgrounds are no longer shown on top of normal blocks

  • You can no longer begin your selection past the bottom left corner of the world

Offline

#18 2017-02-19 15:38:06

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Updated to 1.2.0

  • You can now use this bot on worlds you do not own, all you need to do is enter the code, or give the bot edit, when prompted

  • When block places are failed, the area in the map is returned to the correct color (instead of the block placing color)

capasha wrote:

Have you added some checking for login to your bot? Because the tool crashes when I use my alt to login to a world that isn't owned by me.

Done now big_smile

Offline

#19 2017-02-20 19:52:26

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,813
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

When using the bot on a world I don't own, it doesn't seem to automatically place the blocks needed, and I don't see an option to make it do that.


I didn't like the big picture. Guess we're back to text.

Offline

#20 2017-02-20 22:15:30

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

12345678908642 wrote:

When using the bot on a world I don't own, it doesn't seem to automatically place the blocks needed, and I don't see an option to make it do that.

Have you downloaded the newest version (1.2.2), because that should prompt you for a code, if you dont already have edit. Also make sure it is actually connecting properly, because you can only log on once to a world, youll need to use an alt or a guest if you also want to be connected.

Offline

#21 2017-02-20 22:24:59

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,813
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

okay so it seems you need to press enter to apply your changes. Doesn't say that either here or on the download page... ...oh i didn't read it closely enough

Last edited by Slabdrill (2017-02-20 22:25:26)


I didn't like the big picture. Guess we're back to text.

Offline

#22 2017-02-20 22:44:47

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

Updated to 1.2.3

  • Fixed tile wizard when only needing one column or row (just select the same structure for next in X / Y)

  • Fixed "After you tile something, it stays where the original was, unless it would not fit, in which case it moves towards the top left corner until it fits" as previously it didnt work when using the tile wizard

12345678908642 wrote:

okay so it seems you need to press enter to apply your changes. Doesn't say that either here or on the download page... ...oh i didn't read it closely enough

Ive added this to the main post now, in the how to use tile section, so it is easier to find

Offline

#23 2017-02-25 22:14:46

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,813
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

"tile" seems to not place ID 0. If that's intentional, it should be noted somewhere.


I didn't like the big picture. Guess we're back to text.

Offline

#24 2017-02-25 23:50:59

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,020

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

12345678908642 wrote:

"tile" seems to not place ID 0. If that's intentional, it should be noted somewhere.

Its in settings, there is an option called 'place air' which is disabled by default... now I think about it, thats a problem, it should be enabled by default

Offline

#25 2017-03-02 01:42:47

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,813
Website

Re: [Beta] FastBuilder - Quickly create complicated switch machines

I think it'd be nice to be able to tile wizard left/up; I found myself wanting that on two occasions by now.


I didn't like the big picture. Guess we're back to text.

Offline

Notcarksss1488488229649303

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1506048326.6796 - Generated in 0.215 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.48 MiB (Peak: 1.73 MiB) ]