Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-31 19:35:00, last edited by shadowda (2015-11-02 02:57:49)

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

[question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

The only reason i needed to know if i could move a bot ingame was because the teleport commands was not working (it kept thinking the x and y were players despite the correct command. Even now i still don't know how to move a bot, but i don't need to.

Tomahawk wrote:

con.Send("say","/teleport shadowda 50 50");

so thanks to everyone.

Question

color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#2 2015-10-31 20:04:50

STD
Formerly BenWanted
From: Binary by 0 and 1
Joined: 2015-08-19
Posts: 1,113

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

if (m.Type == "m")
       {
         move not with (a."rrows");
}


random-pictures-316.jpg

Offline

#3 2015-10-31 20:14:12, last edited by shadowda (2015-10-31 20:42:32)

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

is that supposed to be some sort of joke.


color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#4 2015-10-31 23:44:47

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

The code you gave us (shadowda) was what you receive from the EE server, you can't actually edit those value.

If I'm correct you want to simulate player movement with a bot.
Small tip: Don't.

You won't succeed unless you first records the movements a player makes at certain moments and then you will be able to only replicate those exact movements.

Offline

#5 2015-11-01 02:04:53

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

den3107 wrote:

*snip*
You can't actually edit those value.
*snip*
Small tip: Don't. [try]

ah well. thanks.


color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#6 2015-11-01 13:44:46

soulrunner
Member
Joined: 2015-03-10
Posts: 185

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

TIP: Botbits


l141.gif

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2015-11-01 15:26:16

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,847

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

den3107 wrote:

You won't succeed unless you first records the movements a player makes at certain moments and then you will be able to only replicate those exact movements.

Been there, tried that. Without a proper client behind the bot's connection, it just spazzes around like a massively laggy player - i.e. the "m" packets you receive aren't enough to simulate smooth movement.

con.Send("say","/teleport shadowda 50 50");

You can send teleport messages very quickly without much problem.

Don't use botbits.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#8 2015-11-01 15:28:16

Xfrogman43
Member
From: need to find a new home
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,174

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

Tomahawk wrote:

You can send teleport messages very quickly without much problem.

Yes but it might teleport you, and not the bot.


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey aaaaaaaaaaaand thanks latif for the avatar

Offline

#9 2015-11-01 15:29:17, last edited by madiik (2015-11-01 15:29:41)

madiik
Member
From: floor above Yuuta
Joined: 2015-02-26
Posts: 514

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

exactly

this is why we use ee docs to see how latest 'm' message works


shh i have returned

Offline

#10 2015-11-01 15:56:45

Koya
Fabulous Member
From: The island with those Brits
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 6,310

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

http://eebots.info/eeinformation.html#sendmovement

eebots.info wrote:

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);


Po9cnQh.png

PLNQVL8.png
Thank you eleizibeth ^

1SYOldu.png

I stack my signatures rather than delete them so I don't lose them
giphy.gif

WfSi4mm.png

Offline

#11 2015-11-01 16:38:31

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 4,066

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

Koya wrote:

http://eebots.info/eeinformation.html#sendmovement

eebots.info wrote:

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);

That one is kinda outdated. You need to send ticks now.

Offline

#12 2015-11-01 16:48:17

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,847

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

capasha wrote:
Koya wrote:

http://eebots.info/eeinformation.html#sendmovement

eebots.info wrote:

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);

That one is kinda outdated. You need to send ticks now.

https://gist.github.com/Yonom/cafc8edd9 … 774#move-1


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#13 2015-11-01 16:52:13

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 4,066

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

Tomahawk wrote:
capasha wrote:
Koya wrote:

http://eebots.info/eeinformation.html#sendmovement

eebots.info wrote:

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);

That one is kinda outdated. You need to send ticks now.

https://gist.github.com/Yonom/cafc8edd9 … 774#move-1

Yeah that one is correct.

Offline

#14 2015-11-01 17:06:18

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

ok. so...

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);

is wrong.

what is it now...


color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#15 2015-11-01 17:16:38, last edited by capasha (2015-11-01 17:17:57)

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 4,066

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

shadowda wrote:

ok. so...

For most movements (int X, Y): Connection.Send("m", X * 16, Y * 16, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 1, true);

is wrong.

what is it now...

Did you seee what tomahawk posted?

I could look into the sourcecode what tickid is, but I think it should be a integer.

Offline

#16 2015-11-01 17:20:00, last edited by shadowda (2015-11-01 17:26:56)

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

yes. but what does tickid mean. maybe im just not getting it...

Hidden text

color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#17 2015-11-01 17:29:46

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 4,066

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

This is what I found. I have no idea what tick does. But I think you can just use some random value there.
http://pastebin.com/9nFyWw2b

Offline

#18 2015-11-01 18:07:55

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

thanks. that paste bin... is interesting to say the least.


color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#19 2015-11-01 23:14:31

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

capasha wrote:

This is what I found. I have no idea what tick does. But I think you can just use some random value there.
http://pastebin.com/9nFyWw2b

Is that the only code concerning TickId?
If so it seems pretty useless, since all that happens with it is that it's being added by one.
I think you can use it to simulate player movement without the use of timers on the side of your bot (as the tickid shows the amount of ticks the player has been in the world?)

But those are speculations, I might look and look for other source files containing TickId.

Offline

#20 2015-11-02 00:04:27

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,847

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

Processor tells me the Tick ID is to detect cheating in a campaign level, and is ignored in regular levels. Just leave it at 0.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

Wooted by:

#21 2015-11-02 03:10:38

Zoey2070
Moderation Team
From: Shakuras
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 5,509

Re: [question] Moveing a bot ingame with /teleport.

locked on OP's request


proc's discorb UnGdm07.gif stylish themes for forums/the game UnGdm07.gif
꧁꧂L O V E & C O R N꧁꧂   ᘛ⁐̤ᕐᐷ
danke bluecloud thank u raphe   Gq8tv9Z.gif [this section of my sig is dedicated to everything i've loved that's ever died]
? Hc0cu9u.gif         6yG4Efc.gif

Offline

Zoey20701446430238554801

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1732446304.7172 - Generated in 0.210 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.75 MiB (Peak: 1.99 MiB) ]