Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-08-29 03:54:50

SirJosh3917
Formerly ninjasupeatsninja
From: USA
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 2,095

[Question] Placing Music Blocks

It's unclear to me of how to place a music block.

Piano

con.Send(rot13, 0, 1, 1, 77, {...});

Drum

con.Send(rot13, 0, 1, 1, 83, {...});

Could anybody fill me in on how to place a music block?
My goal is to have a bot detect if a certain block is placed, then replace it randomly with a random drum/music for random music.

Offline

#2 2015-08-29 04:24:05

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,853

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

Sounds fun!
I'm not sure if we particularly want this feature
But for future reference
connectionReference.Send(rot13OfInit5, 0, x, y, SOUND_BLOCK, SOUND_ID);
just experiment with SOUND_ID. You could probably loop 0 to some number. Try 25.
If EE stops making music blocks, you know youv'e hit the limit.

Offline

#3 2015-08-29 04:25:39

SirJosh3917
Formerly ninjasupeatsninja
From: USA
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 2,095

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

hummerz5 wrote:

Sounds fun!
I'm not sure if we particularly want this feature
But for future reference
connectionReference.Send(rot13OfInit5, 0, x, y, SOUND_BLOCK, SOUND_ID);
just experiment with SOUND_ID. You could probably loop 0 to some number. Try 25.
If EE stops making music blocks, you know youv'e hit the limit.

Thanks! I'll update the list when I'm done

Offline

#4 2015-08-29 04:27:06, last edited by Jabatheblob1 (2015-08-29 04:27:46)

Jabatheblob1
Member
Joined: 2015-03-01
Posts: 856

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

you need to add the piano id or drum id after, that's the last parameter. I don't know the scale or how many there are(Too lazy to check)....
so there are two ways to check.
One, you can count the amount of possible notes on the ee piano and start from 0 and work your way up.
Or to make sure you don't mess up, just make a for loop with i = 0 and i < 100, then put 'i' as the last parameter, also put i in the 'x' coordinate parameter but add like 10 to it so it's not placing it in the border. Then it will place all possible piano blocks and you can count how many there are. You also get a better understanding of how it all works. (You can also do this process with the drum set)
[edit] Hummer beat me to the punch


If you would like me to make a bot for you, go here.

Offline

#5 2015-08-29 04:32:50

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,853

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

well, you had the more comprehensive solution.
if you're "too lazy to check" I'm "too lazy to explain things thoroughly" so gg

Offline

#6 2015-08-29 06:29:50, last edited by capasha (2015-08-29 06:35:02)

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 4,066

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

I can get 0 - 24 sounds on the piano. I guess it's like that. I got it from the source.

Offline

#7 2015-08-29 14:43:28

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,853

Re: [Question] Placing Music Blocks

the 25th one goes "weh"

Offline

hummerz51440855808535962

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1732459981.5688 - Generated in 0.055 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.45 MiB (Peak: 1.58 MiB) ]