Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2018-12-08 00:31:23

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Why can't I connect eeditor?

I got eeditor to copy over the home world from benjaminsen to my home world but the bot refuses to connect


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#2 2018-12-08 02:39:49

Joeyc
Guest

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

You can't be in the same world as yourself? If not I have no clue what you're talking about. So leave copy the entire world, go to your id and paste everything.

#3 2018-12-08 05:15:40

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

Joeyc wrote:

You can't be in the same world as yourself? If not I have no clue what you're talking about. So leave copy the entire world, go to your id and paste everything.

I believe you can get yourself in a world twice if you own the world. And even if you can't I also tried when I wasn't in the world myself and it still wouldn't connect. It wasn't too long to do by hand so for this time I just did by hand but copying big parts is way easier and faster with the bot.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#4 2018-12-08 09:11:37

MWstudios
Member
From: World 4-2
Joined: 2018-04-06
Posts: 1,261

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

Did it have problems in your world or benjaminsen's?
If it says "Limit reached" in benjaminsen's, connect another alt, then switch account back to yours and draw it


Time before becoming a Member - Leaderboard
1. Whirl - 9 months
2. KirbyKareem - 8 months
3. pwnzor - 2.4 months
4. MWstudios - 2 months
5. ILikeTofuuJoe - 1.5 months
giphy.gif Piskel is the best GIF maker I've seen
HG's signature for me - Anatoly's signature for me
The Mashed Potatoes Song - The longest post on EE forums - Play my Minesweeper

Offline

#5 2018-12-08 17:05:37

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

MWstudios wrote:

Did it have problems in your world or benjaminsen's?
If it says "Limit reached" in benjaminsen's, connect another alt, then switch account back to yours and draw it

In my world, I copied it into eeditor but I couldn't paste it in my world.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#6 2018-12-08 21:55:47

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

mikelolsuperman wrote:
MWstudios wrote:

Did it have problems in your world or benjaminsen's?
If it says "Limit reached" in benjaminsen's, connect another alt, then switch account back to yours and draw it

In my world, I copied it into eeditor but I couldn't paste it in my world.

Works good for me. I guess you do something really wrong.

Offline

#7 2018-12-08 23:24:42

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

What do I do wrong? As far as I know you just  get an account, get a world in eeditor, get a world id, get a code, click upload, enter the info in the right box and wait for it to run. It keeps freezing at connect and I've even tried going in my world with an alt and then have it run but it still froze. Since you created it you can tell me what's going wrong in these steps right?


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#8 2018-12-09 09:34:57

MWstudios
Member
From: World 4-2
Joined: 2018-04-06
Posts: 1,261

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

mikelolsuperman wrote:

What do I do wrong? As far as I know you just  get an account, get a world in eeditor, get a world id, get a code, click upload, enter the info in the right box and wait for it to run. It keeps freezing at connect and I've even tried going in my world with an alt and then have it run but it still froze. Since you created it you can tell me what's going wrong in these steps right?

Sometimes pausing and playing again helps, you can try that
and if you are the owner, you can place blocks without needing a code


Time before becoming a Member - Leaderboard
1. Whirl - 9 months
2. KirbyKareem - 8 months
3. pwnzor - 2.4 months
4. MWstudios - 2 months
5. ILikeTofuuJoe - 1.5 months
giphy.gif Piskel is the best GIF maker I've seen
HG's signature for me - Anatoly's signature for me
The Mashed Potatoes Song - The longest post on EE forums - Play my Minesweeper

Offline

#9 2018-12-09 13:39:54

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

0) Use guest and download the world PWo0LUg7N7bUI.
1) Use your account and upload to your world.

Everything should now work. You don't need to use code in your world either.
If you are the owner everything should work great.

Offline

#10 2018-12-09 15:34:08

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

capasha wrote:

0) Use guest and download the world PWo0LUg7N7bUI.
1) Use your account and upload to your world.

Everything should now work. You don't need to use code in your world either.
If you are the owner everything should work great.

That's literally what I did, but the window freezes when it tries to connect, and then I look in ee if it maybe already loaded and then when I want to go back it doesn't allow me to. It just stays minimalized no matter what. Then I need taskmanager to close it and open it again.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#11 2018-12-09 18:06:05

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

When does the freezing occurs? At downloading the world or uploading?
Can you give me your world that you try to download or upload?

Offline

#12 2018-12-09 20:14:42

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

It freezes whenever I try to upload. I downloaded Benjaminsen's home world and I tried to upload it into my own home world.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#13 2018-12-09 20:19:37

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

It could be because you don't own a block. But it shouldn't freeze the client.

Offline

#14 2018-12-10 03:44:24

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

capasha wrote:

It could be because you don't own a block. But it shouldn't freeze the client.

No it doesn't freeze the client it freezes the eeditor upload screen where you can choose a pattern and stuff. And I have all blocks there because I literally made an exact copy of it (including background id) by hand because eeditor didn't work.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#15 2018-12-20 15:35:38

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

I can't reproduce this. Everything works fine for me when downloading benjaminsen world and then upload to my home world.
Looks like it's one more guy that can't upload to his world. But I don't get enough information.

Offline

#16 2018-12-20 16:14:24

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

What kind of info do you need then? There isn't really anything I can tell you other than what I already told you, when I click connect it freezes at trying to connect. No error messages or anything.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

#17 2018-12-20 17:39:20

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,710

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

mikelolsuperman wrote:

What kind of info do you need then? There isn't really anything I can tell you other than what I already told you, when I click connect it freezes at trying to connect. No error messages or anything.

Give me the roomid you are trying to upload to. So it's nothing wrong with the room.
Give me which OS and version you are using, and if it's 64bit or 32bit.

Offline

#18 2018-12-20 19:36:39

mikelolsuperman
Member
From: North Korea
Joined: 2016-06-26
Posts: 1,227
Website

Re: Why can't I connect eeditor?

capasha wrote:
mikelolsuperman wrote:

What kind of info do you need then? There isn't really anything I can tell you other than what I already told you, when I click connect it freezes at trying to connect. No error messages or anything.

Give me the roomid you are trying to upload to. So it's nothing wrong with the room.
Give me which OS and version you are using, and if it's 64bit or 32bit.

I'm using windows 10 but idk the version, and I think my pc is 64bit. The roomid is PWJm2R0YvxbkI but I already made it by hand so it looks the same already.


Blue is my favourite color

I also like lasagna, but not when it's blue

Offline

mikelolsuperman1545330999735291

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1556164884.8422 - Generated in 0.042 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.44 MiB (Peak: 1.63 MiB) ]