Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-09-21 16:54:40

daneeko
Member
From: EE Universe
Joined: 2015-02-20
Posts: 2,245

Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

Well, I was messing around with my bot, and when i tried to do something, I somehow ended up making a black hole, or an expanding void..

            if (m.Type == "b")
            {
                if (m.GetUInt(3) == 1096) ;
                {
                    uint x1 = m.GetUInt(1);
                    uint y1 = m.GetUInt(2);
                    conn.Send("b", 0, --x1, y1, 44);
                    Thread.Sleep(10);
                    conn.Send("b", 0, ++x1, --y1, 44);
                    Thread.Sleep(10);
                    conn.Send("b", 0, ++x1, ++y1, 44);
                    Thread.Sleep(10);
                    conn.Send("b", 0, --x1, ++y1, 44);

When you place the id specified in the if "(m.GetUInt(3) == 1096) ;", well, chaos ensues.
I'd like to hear why this actually happens, as I'm quite new to botting. //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/tongue


UzI5nBc.png

Offline

#2 2018-09-21 17:43:37

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,852

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

What happens when you place the block as a user? You send type "b" to the server, the server says "hey, everyone, someone placed 'b' here."

So what did you tell your bot to do? You told your bot to say "oh, there's a 'b'! Let me place FOUR blocks. Here's FOUR 'b' messages!" So you send those to the server.

What does the server do? "Hey, everyone, someone placed FOUR 'b' here!."

So what does your bot do in response?

Offline

#3 2018-09-21 17:50:56

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,824

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

Try it with no delay. You’ll either DC yourself or everyone else.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#4 2018-09-21 18:14:37

Vitalijus
Member
From: Lithuania
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 1,384
Website

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

Tomahawk wrote:

Try it with no delay. You’ll either DC yourself or everyone else.

No, it depends on internet actually, I never use delays and everything works fine for me but a few blocks don't get placed


wn7I7Oa.png

Offline

#5 2018-09-21 19:16:52, last edited by daneeko (2018-09-21 19:19:39)

daneeko
Member
From: EE Universe
Joined: 2015-02-20
Posts: 2,245

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

hummerz5 wrote:

What happens when you place the block as a user? You send type "b" to the server, the server says "hey, everyone, someone placed 'b' here."

So what did you tell your bot to do? You told your bot to say "oh, there's a 'b'! Let me place FOUR blocks. Here's FOUR 'b' messages!" So you send those to the server.

What does the server do? "Hey, everyone, someone placed FOUR 'b' here!."

So what does your bot do in response?

wait. so how do i make it only activate if its a specific block id?
er, perhaps, only make it activate once?


UzI5nBc.png

Offline

#6 2018-09-21 22:07:48

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

Daneeko wrote:
hummerz5 wrote:

What happens when you place the block as a user? You send type "b" to the server, the server says "hey, everyone, someone placed 'b' here."

So what did you tell your bot to do? You told your bot to say "oh, there's a 'b'! Let me place FOUR blocks. Here's FOUR 'b' messages!" So you send those to the server.

What does the server do? "Hey, everyone, someone placed FOUR 'b' here!."

So what does your bot do in response?

wait. so how do i make it only activate if its a specific block id?
er, perhaps, only make it activate once?

Keep track what blocks you want to place. When you receive a message one of those blocks has been placed (id, x, y), then don't repeat.

Offline

#7 2018-09-21 22:52:44

soniiiety
Member
From: peaceful dojo
Joined: 2016-02-10
Posts: 1,747

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

idk if this counts but, once when 667 was available I hacked ee and went into the void, i wish there was more it it

Offline

#8 2018-09-22 10:04:25

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,824

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

If you only want a + shape, just have the bot draw it with a block ID that doesn’t activate the feature.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#9 2018-09-22 11:27:51

daneeko
Member
From: EE Universe
Joined: 2015-02-20
Posts: 2,245

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

Tomahawk wrote:

If you only want a + shape, just have the bot draw it with a block ID that doesn’t activate the feature.

Yes, only id 1096 is used to trigger this. ID 44 isn't used anywhere else.


UzI5nBc.png

Offline

#10 2018-09-22 15:52:53

SirJosh3917
Formerly ninjasupeatsninja
From: USA
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 2,095

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

make sure the person placing the block isn't your bot

Offline

Wooted by:

#11 2018-09-23 18:39:57

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,852

Re: Accidentally Creating a Black Hole

and don't put semicolons at the end of your if

Offline

Wooted by: (2)
hummerz51537724397725817

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1711631752.1734 - Generated in 0.036 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.52 MiB (Peak: 1.68 MiB) ]