Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2018-08-10 05:20:35

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 2,555
Website

Can't add worlds to crew

I'm a crew (Kirisame Crew) with rocktheworld314, and neither of us can add our worlds to the crew.

Last tested about 1 minute before this post.


suddenly random sig change

Offline

Also reported by

#2 2018-08-10 18:21:58

Zoey2070
Moderation Team
From: Shakuras
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 5,107

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

noted


proc's discorb UnGdm07.gif stylish themes for forums/the game UnGdm07.gif ?type=loginstreak&name=zoey2070
꧁꧂L O V E & C O R N꧁꧂
danke bluecloud cOtX1wh.gif rest in peace my dear lil crab teague. i loved you a lot
🌈 Hc0cu9u.gif         g5jSiOb.png

Offline

#3 2018-08-10 19:51:55

peace
Member
From: the netherlands
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,076

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

who is the owner of the crew? and you need to have world managemtn box ticket


1HIqRW7.png MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and blueclued

Offline

#4 2018-08-10 20:00:53

Joeyc
Member
From: Italy
Joined: 2017-11-05
Posts: 1,033

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

peace wrote:

who is the owner of the crew? and you need to have world managemtn box ticket

no literally you just can't add any worlds to crews, even your own


WAM, YOU DEAD
hwithabat.png joey.png
                                                                                                                                 thank hg

Offline

Also reported by

#5 2018-08-10 20:55:41

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,272
Website

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

When was this first a thing? Was it just since the Patreon update or was it since before then?


- Luke Miles

Online

#6 2018-08-10 21:02:28

Trytu
Member
From: Poland
Joined: 2017-12-10
Posts: 161

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

I felt strange when i tried to save my world
now i know that add to crew button vanished, so save buton's position changed xD
before patreon i hadn't that feeling, so propably patreon causes this bug

Offline

Also reported by

#7 Yesterday 23:30:04

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 2,555
Website

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

Still an issue.


suddenly random sig change

Offline

#8 Yesterday 23:30:38

Pingohits
Member
From: TASTES GOOD ON THE BUN
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 7,447

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

dear devs: put this on highest priority. with an active contest, the inability to add worlds to crews is rather detrimental and annoying


fergbert's magic jukebox | visit the egglord | BRAIN DECAY WEBCOMICS

Uqjz5VF.png
Form a paste for tougher areas: Squeeze lemon juice into a bowl and mix with salt. Apply to the lemon with a spoon and rub on copper.

Online

Also reported by

#9 Today 10:50:35

peace
Member
From: the netherlands
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,076

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

LukeM wrote:

When was this first a thing? Was it just since the Patreon update or was it since before then?

Slabdrill wrote:

Still an issue.

you diddnt naswer his question so he can thelp


1HIqRW7.png MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and blueclued

Offline

#10 Today 10:58:57

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,272
Website

Re: Can't add worlds to crew

peace wrote:

you diddnt naswer his question so he can thelp

I think I've fixed it now, so it doesn't really matter anymore //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/big_smile (Should hopefully be included in an update tomorrow)

And yes it was caused by the Patreon update. We added a feature which means that sometimes some settings are added or removed from the settings menu, which means that we had to regenerate the menu whenever something like this happened. This would have been fine, but it turns out that the crew setting was added in a completely different place to the rest of the settings (in the 'canAddToCrews' message), so the button wasn't being regenerated correctly.

Last edited by LukeM (Today 11:02:15)


- Luke Miles

Online

LukeM1534586337720163

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1534601393.8355 - Generated in 0.032 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.27 MiB (Peak: 1.41 MiB) ]