Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-27 15:46:13, last edited by Anatoly (2018-07-27 15:52:43)

Anatoly
Guest

Bug with bots.

This way:

1) Add somebody edit by saying /giveedit using the bot.
2) For you players will be labeled "Remove Edit", but they don't have edit.

Strange, yeah?


EDIT:
eU8koRm.png
2b55b5g clearly has and at the same time has no edit.

#2 2018-07-27 15:53:51

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 9,226

Re: Bug with bots.

then code your bot rightly


peace.png

thanks hg for making this much better and ty for my avatar aswell

Offline

#3 2018-07-27 15:56:08, last edited by LukeM (2018-07-27 16:14:06)

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 3,009
Website

Re: Bug with bots.

why wouldn't they have edit if you have used the give edit command? (edit: oh wait, misread the OP, thought you just assumed they shouldn't have edit)

Are you sure it wasn't just a client side glitch for them?

Offline

#4 2018-07-27 16:03:51

MWstudios
Member
From: World 4-2
Joined: 2018-04-06
Posts: 1,331

Re: Bug with bots.

What bot did you use


Time before becoming a Member - Leaderboard
1. Whirl - 9 months
2. KirbyKareem - 8 months
3. pwnzor - 2.4 months
4. MWstudios - 2 months
5. ILikeTofuuJoe - 1.5 months
giphy.gif Piskel is the best GIF maker I've seen
HG's signature for me - Anatoly's signature for me
The Mashed Potatoes Song - The longest post on EE forums - Play my Minesweeper

Offline

#5 2018-07-27 16:47:50

Anatoly
Guest

Re: Bug with bots.

MWstudios wrote:

What bot did you use

my own codes

LukeM wrote:

why wouldn't they have edit if you have used the give edit command? (edit: oh wait, misread the OP, thought you just assumed they shouldn't have edit)

Are you sure it wasn't just a client side glitch for them?

yes but if they don't have edit, then why does it always show up as if they had edit?




JavaScript PIO, if it helps.

#6 2018-07-27 16:56:07

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 3,009
Website

Re: Bug with bots.

Anatoly wrote:
LukeM wrote:

Are you sure it wasn't just a client side glitch for them?

yes but if they don't have edit, then why does it always show up as if they had edit?

It sounds to me like the bot isn't the problem, their client might just not think it has edit even though it does...

Has this happened multiple times, or was it just that once?

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2018-07-27 16:58:49, last edited by Anatoly (2018-07-27 16:59:24)

Anatoly
Guest

Re: Bug with bots.

LukeM wrote:
Anatoly wrote:
LukeM wrote:

Are you sure it wasn't just a client side glitch for them?

yes but if they don't have edit, then why does it always show up as if they had edit?

It sounds to me like the bot isn't the problem, their client might just not think it has edit even though it does...

Has this happened multiple times, or was it just that once?

it happens the entire time:

         case "say":
            var str = msg.getString(1);
            var tab = str.split(' ');
            var prof = dmGetPlayerInfo(1, msg.getInt(0));
            InsertHTML("<b class=\"c\">Chat</b> <b><i>Edit</i></b> <b>" + prof.username + "</b> " + str);
            if (tab[0] == "ge") {
                 con6.send("say", "/re " + msg.getString(1));
                 con6.send("say", "/giveedit " + msg.getString(1));
                 con6.send("say", "/pm " + msg.getString(1) + " You should have edit now, if you don't, say 'ge'.");
            }
            break;
        case "add":
            con6.send("say", "/ge " + msg.getString(1));
            con6.send("say", "/pm " + msg.getString(1) + " You should have edit now, if you don't, say 'ge'.");
            dmPlayerJoin(6, msg);
            break;

whenever they join/say "ge" - nothing happens, but the private message seems to appear.

#8 2018-07-27 19:38:00

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 9,226

Re: Bug with bots.

Anatoly wrote:
LukeM wrote:
Anatoly wrote:
LukeM wrote:

Are you sure it wasn't just a client side glitch for them?

yes but if they don't have edit, then why does it always show up as if they had edit?

It sounds to me like the bot isn't the problem, their client might just not think it has edit even though it does...

Has this happened multiple times, or was it just that once?

it happens the entire time:

         case "say":
            var str = msg.getString(1);
            var tab = str.split(' ');
            var prof = dmGetPlayerInfo(1, msg.getInt(0));
            InsertHTML("<b class=\"c\">Chat</b> <b><i>Edit</i></b> <b>" + prof.username + "</b> " + str);
            if (tab[0] == "ge") {
                 con6.send("say", "/re " + msg.getString(1));
                 con6.send("say", "/giveedit " + msg.getString(1));
                 con6.send("say", "/pm " + msg.getString(1) + " You should have edit now, if you don't, say 'ge'.");
            }
            break;
        case "add":
            con6.send("say", "/ge " + msg.getString(1));
            con6.send("say", "/pm " + msg.getString(1) + " You should have edit now, if you don't, say 'ge'.");
            dmPlayerJoin(6, msg);
            break;

whenever they join/say "ge" - nothing happens, but the private message seems to appear.

i dont see anything that gives edit when said ge


peace.png

thanks hg for making this much better and ty for my avatar aswell

Offline

#9 2018-07-27 19:59:24

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 3,009
Website

Re: Bug with bots.

Hm... So people never get given edit when they first join?

Do both PMs get sent properly?

When does the edit thing display for you? Just when they first join or after they say 'ge' too?

Offline

#10 2018-07-27 22:42:10, last edited by Latif (2018-07-27 22:59:04)

Latif
Member
From: The Netherlands
Joined: 2015-03-13
Posts: 1,206

Re: Bug with bots.

I don't understand, in case "say" you did:

con6.send("say", "/re " + msg.getString(1));
con6.send("say", "/giveedit " + msg.getString(1));
con6.send("say", "/pm " + msg.getString(1) + " You should have edit now, if you don't, say 'ge'.");

but msg.getString(1) is the message, not the username.

Offline

Wooted by: (3)

#11 2018-07-28 06:42:39, last edited by Anatoly (2018-07-28 06:46:20)

Anatoly
Guest

Re: Bug with bots.

Ups. (Sorry)

But it still doesn't explain the image.

#12 2018-07-28 11:09:53

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 3,009
Website

Re: Bug with bots.

Anatoly wrote:

Ups. (Sorry)

But it still doesn't explain the image.

So what's happening now? Do people always have to say ge to get edit, or do they sometimes get edit originally?
And are all of the PMs received correctly now?

Offline

#13 2018-07-29 09:41:20

Anatoly
Guest

Re: Bug with bots.

LukeM wrote:
Anatoly wrote:

Ups. (Sorry)

But it still doesn't explain the image.

So what's happening now? Do people always have to say ge to get edit, or do they sometimes get edit originally?
And are all of the PMs received correctly now?

No they get edit, everything fine, but still earlier with my code.

People had no edit
BUT they were recognised on my account as edit-assigned (that mini-profile)

#14 2018-07-29 10:11:19

Latif
Member
From: The Netherlands
Joined: 2015-03-13
Posts: 1,206

Re: Bug with bots.

So the bug fixed itself?

Offline

#15 2018-07-29 11:01:29

LukeM
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 3,009
Website

Re: Bug with bots.

If it was just a one off thing then it was probably a connection problem from them, so the EE servers and everyone else thought that they had edit, just they didn't receive the message correctly or something.

Offline

LukeM1532858489716799

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1739997631.685 - Generated in 0.319 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.59 MiB (Peak: 1.78 MiB) ]