Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2015-05-06 10:20:40, last edited by kurtv13 (2015-05-06 13:20:10)

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

[SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

for (int x = 2; x < 27; x++)
            {
                for (int y = 186; y < 200; y++)
                {
                    if((x >= 2 && x < 26 && y == 186) || (y > 186 && y <= 198 && x == 26 ))
                    {
                        conn.Send(worldKey, 1, x, y, 9);
                        Console.WriteLine("Building bricks at {0} , {1}", x, y);
                    }
                    else if(x == 3 && y == 199)
                    {
                        conn.Send(worldKey, 1, x, y, 385, "Some text here");
                        Console.WriteLine("Building sign at {0} , {1}", x, y);
                    }
                    //Thread.Sleep(750);
                }

For some reason blocks don't get built, but I'm not getting any error message and the console prints the lines I'm asking it to print. I'm pretty sure the worldKey is fine because I'm able to change the smiley of the bot.


Pfffffttt

Offline

#2 2015-05-06 10:29:23

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

Is there anything wrong with my code?


Pfffffttt

Offline

#3 2015-05-06 10:33:04

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

Such a thing is called lag.
My bot gets kicked out without without any message from ee when I place a ton of blocks without delay.
Currently I plave blocks with a delay of 50 ms.
If I put it any lower some blocks to all blocks aren't placed.

I'm looking if it's possible to place a couple without delay before throwing the delay back in again.

Offline

#4 2015-05-06 10:37:46

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

I see.


Pfffffttt

Offline

#5 2015-05-06 10:47:52

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

den3107 wrote:

Such a thing is called lag.
My bot gets kicked out without without any message from ee when I place a ton of blocks without delay.
Currently I plave blocks with a delay of 50 ms.
If I put it any lower some blocks to all blocks aren't placed.

I'm looking if it's possible to place a couple without delay before throwing the delay back in again.

I tried putting a 50ms delay, like you said, but blocks still do not get built. I also get this "Sync Error: Data received from your client does not match data from the server" message occasionally, and I think it is caused when I try to change my smiley. *smiley still gets changed tho*


Pfffffttt

Offline

#6 2015-05-06 11:28:28

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

Are you trying to build foreground or background blocks?
A bit odd, but foreground (so actual blocks) are on layer 0, not 1.

Offline

#7 2015-05-06 11:34:32

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

den3107 wrote:

Are you trying to build foreground or background blocks?
A bit odd, but foreground (so actual blocks) are on layer 0, not 1.

oh my god............ Stupidity at its finest. https://wiki.everybodyedits.com/images/c/c0/069_LOL


Pfffffttt

Offline

#8 2015-05-06 11:38:16

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

kurtv13 wrote:
den3107 wrote:

Are you trying to build foreground or background blocks?
A bit odd, but foreground (so actual blocks) are on layer 0, not 1.

oh my god............ Stupidity at its finest. https://wiki.everybodyedits.com/images/c/c0/069_LOL

Do update me if the bot still places all blocks if you reduce or remove the delay, please.

Offline

#9 2015-05-06 11:44:42

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

den3107 wrote:
kurtv13 wrote:
den3107 wrote:

Are you trying to build foreground or background blocks?
A bit odd, but foreground (so actual blocks) are on layer 0, not 1.

oh my god............ Stupidity at its finest. https://wiki.everybodyedits.com/images/c/c0/069_LOL

Do update me if the bot still places all blocks if you reduce or remove the delay, please.

I will. Thanks for your help


Pfffffttt

Offline

#10 2015-05-06 11:46:46

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

kurtv13 wrote:
Hidden text

I will. Thanks for your help

That's what I'm here for, welcome and good luck with your bot.

Offline

#11 2015-05-06 11:53:16, last edited by DarkDragon4900 (2015-05-06 11:54:36)

DarkDragon4900
Member
Joined: 2015-03-17
Posts: 251

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

I place blocks on a delay of 10 ms.
And it goes perfectly fine.
7 goes fine, too.
And I tried connecting 10 bots and making them place the same blocks I place except in different coords (all at the same time — without any delay between the bots) and then waiting around 10 ms and it worked, except there was a little bit of lag (since you're sending 11 packets all at the same time.)
So I might use them to place blocks faster whenever a project needs them.

Offline

Wooted by:

#12 2015-05-06 12:53:42

kurtv13
Member
From: Everywhere
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 59

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

10ms isn't causing any problems for me as well


Pfffffttt

Offline

#13 2015-05-06 15:46:03

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: [SOLVED] I can't seem to build blocks

Welp, I just guess my internet/laptop sucks then.
Any delay under 50ms makes the bot skip blocks...

Offline

den31071430923563501917

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1714201829.8787 - Generated in 0.040 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.51 MiB (Peak: 1.67 MiB) ]