Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2019-01-29 06:16:50

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 3,022
Website

switch setter

switch resetters aren't versatile enough

A switch setter sets the value of one switch to the value of another switch.
For instance, if you set one to (0,1) then hitting this block will turn 0 off if 1 is off, or on if 1 is on.
Can be used as a switch resetter if you just set the second value to something that is always off.


suddenly random sig change

Offline

#2 2019-01-30 14:37:42

TaskManager
Formerly maxi123
From: i really should update this
Joined: 2015-03-01
Posts: 7,210

Re: switch setter

add this immediately


i8SwC8p.png
signature by HG, profile picture by bluecloud, thank!!
previous signature by drstereos

Offline

Wooted by:

#3 2019-01-30 15:50:43

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,540

Re: switch setter

it looks confusion and i dont see a reason why you need this you can easily make this using the switch resetter or just mnormal switches and doesnt eat up much space


cZXKA3f.pngMYaIIs9.png
a.pngty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool3bluekeys.png

Offline

#4 2019-01-30 16:19:39

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 3,022
Website

Re: switch setter

peace wrote:

it looks confusion and i dont see a reason why you need this you can easily make this using the switch resetter or just mnormal switches and doesnt eat up much space

you can make a switch resetter without eating up much space


suddenly random sig change

Offline

#5 2019-01-30 17:08:49

Trytu
Member
From: Poland
Joined: 2017-12-10
Posts: 461

Re: switch setter

you can always do switch setter from 2 blocks - on top switch reseter, on bottom switch
it's consume 2 blocks of space, but i think it's better than normal 3 blocks


4puJMaQ.png
Thanks to Nikko99 for signature
https: //media.discordapp.net/attachments/402174325349941249/482121641745186816/KHiX2DEFewAAAABJRU5ErkJggg.png
https: //i.imgur.com/YFtzyXA.png

Offline

#6 2019-01-30 17:25:35

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 3,022
Website

Re: switch setter

Trytu wrote:

you can always do switch setter from 2 blocks - on top switch reseter, on bottom switch
it's consume 2 blocks of space, but i think it's better than normal 3 blocks

reread my suggestion
the way you build one of these requires ~1.2+6 blocks (fully tiled) which isn't much of an improvement over the previous 6*2

Last edited by Slabdrill (2019-01-30 17:36:37)


suddenly random sig change

Offline

Slabdrill1548865535740061

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1556265188.3214 - Generated in 0.024 seconds, 11 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.31 MiB (Peak: 1.43 MiB) ]