Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2018-11-21 17:01:24

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 84

[Question] How to have multiple connections?

I have two separate clients and connections for each, but the 2nd bot seems to call "left" before even joining, crashing the bot as it tried to remove itself from my players list, but the 1st connections continues to connect.  I know I have done multiple connections, but each connection was on a different application (one was on a console app, the other on a windows form app).  However, I'd like them both to be on the same application if possible.


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

Wooted by:

#2 2018-11-21 18:27:08

LukeM
Dev Team
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 2,529
Website

Re: [Question] How to have multiple connections?

You can only be connected to a world with a single account once (or twice if you're the owner), are you using the same account for each of them?

Online

#3 2018-11-22 01:36:14

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 84

Re: [Question] How to have multiple connections?

No, one is my account, the second is a bot account.


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

#4 2018-11-22 02:10:11

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 84

Re: [Question] How to have multiple connections?

I'm sorry, I figured it out.  I accidentally had client.Multiplayer.CreateJoinRoom instead of client2.Multiplayer.CreateJoinRoom


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

Wooted by:
cercul11542849011732881

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1544906332.1381 - Generated in 0.016 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.21 MiB (Peak: 1.3 MiB) ]