Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2017-01-11 06:14:12

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 687

Layers

Layers should be added to EE, with the addition of layers some builds in EE could become even better and open up some creativity. Say you're building a bridge and the bridge stands go into some water. Now usually you'd have to stop the stands or remove the water because you can't place on over the other but if layers were added you would be able to make the stands go through the water and it would make the bridge look a lot better. Another example is if you're building a cell, it would look bad if you were building stuff inside it or putting prisoners inside it because you wouldn't be able to put prison bars on top of them. Layers are also partially already in the game, you can place blocks over background blocks.

This is how layers would work...
1st Layer: The top layer, this would show as in front of all the other blocks
2nd Layer: The middle layer, this would be behind the 1st layer but on top the 3rd layer
3rd Layer: The bottom layer, this would appear behind both layers

There should be at least three layers and you can switch layers by pressing the layer buttons which would appear between the options button and the minimap button.

Last edited by Doomsdaytoy9000 (2017-01-11 06:14:42)


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#2 2017-01-11 07:43:12

N1KF
Member
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 8,916

Re: Layers

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.


10 Players Online

Offline

Wooted by:

#3 2017-01-11 07:56:02

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 687

Re: Layers

N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#4 2017-01-12 20:36:02

HG
Member
Joined: 2017-08-16
Posts: 1,310

Re: Layers

Doomsdaytoy9000 wrote:
N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?


hG7sm0d.png
Play EE CM - Revealed Recordings - The Tower 7 - #nimg_lobby - My Discord Server - Signature List
Revealed, Towers, Kock, IRC, ****, Torture, Memes,... and Amy Rose
This is a 🅱ad signature.

Offline

#5 2017-01-12 22:05:28

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 687

Re: Layers

HG wrote:
Doomsdaytoy9000 wrote:
N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?

I started playing in 2011.

Last edited by Doomsdaytoy9000 (2017-01-12 22:06:00)


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#6 2017-01-12 23:46:52

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,775

Re: Layers

HG wrote:

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?

mrshoe didn't make the 300x300 implementation (?)
mrshoe didn't create the storage method (?)

are you going to blame mrshoe for others' errors? I'm confused

edit: why even bother with counting layers? Let's just have an arbitrary amount of layers. the b uses an int instead of a bool or something so let's have at it!

Last edited by hummerz5 (2017-01-12 23:47:37)


fT09tOL.png
Ua5l6NQ.png
thanks zumza!
Well, we must be for ourselves in the long run; the mild and generous are only more justly selfish than the domineering - Bronte
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5

Offline

#7 2017-06-21 06:49:57

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 687

Re: Layers

Seriously, we really need layers. It would open up so much more creativity and make designs look better.

We can put portals over certain objects, decorations on half blocks/platforms and so much more I really want. ;-;

Hopefully when it's ported to UnitEE (if it still exists) and maybe Steam that will allow for layers.


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

Wooted by:

#8 2017-06-21 12:15:02

peace
Formerly peace men
From: the netherlands
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 409

Re: Layers

i like it it also is nice how you could block portals then with coindoors but 2 layers hould be enough the last layer could be backgrounds


69euzMd.png
gg anatoly

Offline

#9 2017-06-23 22:44:39

Wizard2002
Member
Joined: 2016-01-10
Posts: 20

Re: Layers

If EE 2 (Yes the remake) could do it why cant the real EE do it people? Does nobody remember the background blocks that you could place? Sure it was glitchy, but it was a remake what can you expect. cm68

Btw, just as a further suggestion you can enable and disable each layer for what is collide-able and what is not. This way if a portal was in layer 2 or lets say a gate, then the player could pass through it if the action blocks were set to false.

Last edited by Wizard2002 (2017-06-23 22:48:01)

Offline

#10 2017-06-23 23:28:52

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Layers

Wizard2002 wrote:

If EE 2 (Yes the remake) could do it why cant the real EE do it people? Does nobody remember the background blocks that you could place? Sure it was glitchy, but it was a remake what can you expect. cm68

Btw, just as a further suggestion you can enable and disable each layer for what is collide-able and what is not. This way if a portal was in layer 2 or lets say a gate, then the player could pass through it if the action blocks were set to false.

I've never played EE2, so idk what it did exactly, but if it had three layers, that's probably because remakes generally don't care about being buggy, because they can just use the excuse 'we did this all so fast, and look what the EE devs did in that time' or whatever. It would mean that if too many blocks were placed, worlds may not be able to be saved, which is a HUGE problem, and there is nothing they can do about it because it's a limit set by playerIO
Being able to place any block in any layer should be possible though, although there could be problems if action blocks could still be used, e.g. what if multiple actions are placed one on top of the other?

Offline

#11 2017-06-24 19:44:00

Wizard2002
Member
Joined: 2016-01-10
Posts: 20

Re: Layers

The only thing buggy about it was that it had a black background if looked at by certain angles. There was never a time where I had issues saving the world

Also, EE 2 was practically the new EE at the time because everyone was migrating over because there was no lag, and they listened to the community, either way EE has now come a long way, however lag is still an issue.

Offline

#12 2017-06-24 21:28:03

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Layers

Wizard2002 wrote:

The only thing buggy about it was that it had a black background if looked at by certain angles. There was never a time where I had issues saving the world

Also, EE 2 was practically the new EE at the time because everyone was migrating over because there was no lag, and they listened to the community, either way EE has now come a long way, however lag is still an issue.

Did you ever completely fill a world? The way EE currently works is that air blocks dont store any data, so the fewer blocks you place, the less space the world takes (so if it isnt filled, it would save normally). Also, did it use PlayerIO?

Offline

#13 2017-06-24 22:59:45

pokemaster101
Member
Joined: 2015-07-29
Posts: 62

Re: Layers

Maybe it could work like Kirby's epic yarn? In that game you can go through doors behind layers.


Hello! I've been playing ee for a while, and like giving input!

Offline

pokemaster1011498341585665410

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1505898667.5108 - Generated in 0.051 seconds, 11 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.24 MiB (Peak: 1.4 MiB) ]