Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2017-01-11 06:14:12

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 552

Layers

Layers should be added to EE, with the addition of layers some builds in EE could become even better and open up some creativity. Say you're building a bridge and the bridge stands go into some water. Now usually you'd have to stop the stands or remove the water because you can't place on over the other but if layers were added you would be able to make the stands go through the water and it would make the bridge look a lot better. Another example is if you're building a cell, it would look bad if you were building stuff inside it or putting prisoners inside it because you wouldn't be able to put prison bars on top of them. Layers are also partially already in the game, you can place blocks over background blocks.

This is how layers would work...
1st Layer: The top layer, this would show as in front of all the other blocks
2nd Layer: The middle layer, this would be behind the 1st layer but on top the 3rd layer
3rd Layer: The bottom layer, this would appear behind both layers

There should be at least three layers and you can switch layers by pressing the layer buttons which would appear between the options button and the minimap button.

Last edited by Doomsdaytoy9000 (2017-01-11 06:14:42)


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#2 2017-01-11 07:43:12

N1KF
Member
From: CELEBRATING KIRBY'S 25TH
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 8,599
Website

Re: Layers

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.


HAPPY 25TH ANNIVERSARY TO THE KIRBYFANS IN THE JAPANS

Offline

Wooted by:

#3 2017-01-11 07:56:02

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 552

Re: Layers

N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#4 2017-01-12 20:36:02

HG
Member
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,337
Website

Re: Layers

Doomsdaytoy9000 wrote:
N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?


Signature
Made by Anatoly, slightly modified by HG

Offline

#5 2017-01-12 22:05:28

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 552

Re: Layers

HG wrote:
Doomsdaytoy9000 wrote:
N1KF wrote:

That would take more data storage for worlds. 300×300 worlds are already pushing the limit. Also, this might add an unnecessary complexity to the game. I like being able to consistently tell what's where.

Why would they add 300x300 worlds then? Should've been 250x250

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?

I started playing in 2011.

Last edited by Doomsdaytoy9000 (2017-01-12 22:06:00)


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#6 2017-01-12 23:46:52

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,255

Re: Layers

HG wrote:

When did you start playing EE? Are you going to blame actual staff for MrShoe's errors?

mrshoe didn't make the 300x300 implementation (?)
mrshoe didn't create the storage method (?)

are you going to blame mrshoe for others' errors? I'm confused

edit: why even bother with counting layers? Let's just have an arbitrary amount of layers. the b uses an int instead of a bool or something so let's have at it!

Last edited by hummerz5 (2017-01-12 23:47:37)


fT09tOL.png
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5
*cough* forum data

Offline

hummerz51484261212642911

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1495619090.0466 - Generated in 0.051 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.13 MiB (Peak: 1.26 MiB) ]