Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2015-11-14 11:06:09

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Deactivator button

For what we need big machines with reset systems in our worlds? We can just have diactivator!
uWkFkXS.png or lAn4WfZ.png

rVu1aMb.png

YvMBD6l.png

It works like this: No matter if ID switch is turned "on" or "off", this diactivator will turn it "off" if you touch it.

Last edited by Gosha (2016-01-11 09:59:23)

Offline

#2 2015-11-14 11:13:50

Onjit
Member
From: Melbourne, Not Florida
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 6,600
Website

Re: Deactivator button

I like the idea, it'll make it possible to make much more compact systems.

But, I think it looks a bit too similar to the regular switch. Maybe if it had a cross on it or something to distinguish it from the regular switch it would be better, to make it easier to tell the difference at a glance.


๐Ÿ‘Œ

Offline

#3 2015-11-14 11:23:56

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Re: Deactivator button

I like too see diactivator like dark blue thing

Maybe like this?
lAn4WfZ.png doesnt look very simular. 1U59Wqa.png +i think everybody will use it only in Machines, where you dont need to look at this block.

Last edited by Gosha (2015-11-14 11:26:49)

Offline

#4 2015-11-14 15:16:50

Krosis
Formerly Arkonagames
Joined: 2015-06-17
Posts: 2,266
Website

Re: Deactivator button

make a activator switch too big_smile


Krosis.gif

Offline

#5 2015-11-14 17:07:26

shadowda
Member
From: The endless void
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 893

Re: Deactivator button

that would be helpful.

wouldn't this be a button though? its not a switch, it only does one thing. so can we also get an activator button. that always turns it on. because one problem with switches sometimes* you jump then fall through them and it turns off again.

*i said sometimes because a lot of worlds use this function as part of the difficulty.

Last edited by shadowda (2015-11-14 17:11:30)


Hello everyone! its your friendly neighborhood Shadowda (man). color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#6 2015-11-14 21:29:13

Koya
Fabulous EE Admin
From: That game
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 6,198

Re: Deactivator button

Switch + Activator (switch with + in the middle) + Deactivator (switch with ร— or - in the middle)


giphy.gif

WfSi4mm.png

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2016-04-01 07:02:03

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Re: Deactivator button

Add this thing already. I need to use ~ 50x40 blocks to reset all 100  ids very fast.

It is not bad thing to add.

And what about global switches? You can reset normal switches by going to reset block. right. But you cant do it with global switches. thats why this block is really need to be added

Offline

#8 2016-04-19 15:55:12

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Re: Deactivator button

Guys. for real now. yes i can reset 100 switches, but 1000 (i will use at least 600 ids for sure) - insane.

Offline

Wooted by:

#9 2016-04-19 16:27:28

kubapolish
Banned
From: ฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬฬ
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,033
Website

Re: Deactivator button

+ maybe add option to reset all switches with one block tongue


โ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆโ–ˆ

Offline

Wooted by:

#10 2016-04-19 16:56:17

N1KF
Member
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 8,916

Re: Deactivator button

Kubapolish wrote:

+ maybe add option to reset all switches with one block tongue

What if it said "ALL" on the block if it reset all switches? Or, what if you could put a "blank" digit to switch multiple switches of choice? (For example, typing 1** would reset all switches from 100-199, and *3* would reset all switches that have a 3 as the middle digit.)


10 Players Online

Offline

Wooted by:

#11 2016-10-22 16:09:36

Bobithan
Forum Mod
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,399

Re: Deactivator button

How about an option for switches to make them only turn the ID on or off.

To make it more clear, the options would be:
"NEUTRAL" (turns off if on, turns on if off, like how it is now)
"ON" (turns on if on, stays on if on)
"OFF" (turns off if on, stays off if off)

Like this:
switch.png

This would be like, extremely useful for fixing currently common exploits, quick switch resetting, and switch systems in general.

Last edited by Bobithan (2016-10-22 18:51:49)


bvWuAFP.png
im not a real mod btw

Offline

#12 2016-10-22 18:41:53

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Re: Deactivator button

http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=32018

I'vs suggest this almost year go.
I wanted this so bad. I bumped that thread couple times. I asked nou on twitch. I suggested this many admins.
This is so easy to make. AND STILL THERE IS NO THIS THING. WHATS WRONG WITH YOU STAFF

Offline

#13 2016-10-22 18:49:58

Bobithan
Forum Mod
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,399

Re: Deactivator button

Gosha wrote:

http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=32018

I'vs suggest this almost year go.
I wanted this so bad. I bumped that thread couple times. I asked nou on twitch. I suggested this many admins.
This is so easy to make. AND STILL THERE IS NO THIS THING. WHATS WRONG WITH YOU STAFF

o sweet didnt know; ill merge this thread with yours

but like yeah why isn't this a thing... it seems so obvious, having it toggle every single time you go through isnt really intuitive and pretty limiting to the things you can do with switches...


bvWuAFP.png
im not a real mod btw

Offline

#14 2017-03-12 21:03:05

Bobithan
Forum Mod
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,399

Re: Deactivator button

new leadership means im bumping this thread


bvWuAFP.png
im not a real mod btw

Offline

#15 2017-03-12 21:12:47

Evilbunny
Member
From: The bottom of my heart
Joined: 2015-02-25
Posts: 1,262

Re: Deactivator button

I like where Boobithan is going with this. Switches that can be set to TOGGLE, ON, or OFF would make working with switches much more simple.


Evilbunny (in cursive)

Offline

Wooted by:

#16 2017-03-12 22:00:38

Kaleb
Formerly Kaleb123
From: Cali Baby | 2017 popin
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,124

Re: Deactivator button

Oh Lord Jesus yes please!

WE NEED THIS!

Offline

Wooted by:

#17 2017-05-15 15:21:57

Gosha
Banned
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 4,383

Re: Deactivator button

hi
next update is big so
don't you mind
if this will be
added too?
ty

Offline

#18 2017-05-15 21:05:18

Minisaurus
Member
From: Under your bed
Joined: 2015-02-26
Posts: 427

Re: Deactivator button

I made a similar suggestion time ago, the graphic I made for my topic could be applied for your Deactivator.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
2hd7fAr.png

Magnified image

----------------------------------------------------------------------
0XSfsFS.png

Magnified image

3hEn3Lh.png
Note for EE moderators: I allow the introduction of any of my worlds for any official campaign.

Offline

Minisaurus1494878718659982

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1506326204.0672 - Generated in 0.117 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.35 MiB (Peak: 1.56 MiB) ]