Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-03 04:54:10

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 91

How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

I tried just using multiple conn.Sends on different lines but in the... just look

if (msg.ToLower().StartsWith("!join"))
                            {
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use !join followed by one of the follow zones (!join A)");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " A, B, C, D");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use /help if you don't know where they are on the map");
                            }

It only sends the first message.

Halp D:

plz D:


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

#2 2016-01-03 04:56:34

Xfrogman43
Member
From: need to find a new home
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,174

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

You have to sleep 750 milliseconds between each message.
I think it might be even shorter.


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey aaaaaaaaaaaand thanks latif for the avatar

Offline

#3 2016-01-03 04:58:05

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 91

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Oh thank you //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/smile


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

#4 2016-01-03 05:56:56

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,852

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

I personally think it's longer, but I don't work here

Offline

#5 2016-01-03 14:15:56

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,836

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

600ms+


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#6 2016-01-03 14:23:38

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

I personally have 650 and it works fine.

Offline

#7 2016-01-03 14:25:43

Processor
Member
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 2,246

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Tomahawk wrote:

600ms+

Believe it or not, but the limit is 500ms.


I have never thought of programming for reputation and honor. What I have in my heart must come out. That is the reason why I code.

Offline

Wooted by: (2)

#8 2016-01-03 14:53:43

Koya
Fabulous Member
From: The island with those Brits
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 6,310

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Processor wrote:
Tomahawk wrote:

600ms+

Believe it or not, but the limit is 500ms.

512ms n.n 512 is my favourite number and saves the day


Po9cnQh.png

PLNQVL8.png
Thank you eleizibeth ^

1SYOldu.png

I stack my signatures rather than delete them so I don't lose them
giphy.gif

WfSi4mm.png

Offline

#9 2016-01-03 15:32:32

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,836

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Keep most of the bot communication in private messages and you won't get pwned for spam.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#10 2016-01-03 20:38:25

shadowda
Member
From: somewhere probably.
Joined: 2015-02-19
Posts: 1,015

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Tomahawk wrote:

Keep most of the bot communication in private messages and you won't get pwned for spam.

how?


color = #1E1E1E       

latest?cb=20150604065609

Offline

#11 2016-01-03 21:59:30

Tomahawk
Forum Mod
From: UK
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 2,836

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

0_o

I was just saying to limit the amount of public chat your bot does - especially at 2 messages/sec, or it becomes spam. Keep as much as possible in pms.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#12 2016-01-03 22:16:21, last edited by Xfrogman43 (2016-01-03 22:16:56)

Xfrogman43
Member
From: need to find a new home
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,174

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Tomahawk wrote:

0_o

I was just saying to limit the amount of public chat your bot does - especially at 2 messages/sec, or it becomes spam. Keep as much as possible in pms.

I thought you meant in the forum lol

Anyways, deleted post cause it wasn't what I thought


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey aaaaaaaaaaaand thanks latif for the avatar

Offline

#13 2016-01-04 00:36:35

Real_Naa2001
Member
Joined: 2015-10-24
Posts: 16

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

cercul1 wrote:

I tried just using multiple conn.Sends on different lines but in the... just look
if (msg.ToLower().StartsWith("!join"))
                            {
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use !join followed by one of the follow zones (!join A)");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " A, B, C, D");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use /help if you don't know where they are on the map");
                            }
It only sends the first message.
Halp D:
plz D:

Easy just do Threading

Ex:

                       conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use !join followed by one of the follow zones (!join A)");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " A, B, C, D");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use /help if you don't know where they are on the map");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);

You can put a number 500 and above for the Thread. Depends for the speed of each message you want.

Tell if this work out for you //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/smile


SHUT AND LISTEN!!!

giphy.gif

Offline

#14 2016-01-04 00:55:58

Xfrogman43
Member
From: need to find a new home
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,174

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Real_Naa2001 wrote:
cercul1 wrote:

I tried just using multiple conn.Sends on different lines but in the... just look
if (msg.ToLower().StartsWith("!join"))
                            {
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use !join followed by one of the follow zones (!join A)");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " A, B, C, D");
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use /help if you don't know where they are on the map");
                            }
It only sends the first message.
Halp D:
plz D:

Easy just do Threading

Ex:

                       conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use !join followed by one of the follow zones (!join A)");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " A, B, C, D");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);
                                conn.Send("say", "/pm " + players[m.GetInt(0)] + " Use /help if you don't know where they are on the map");
                                Thread.Sleep(1000);

You can put a number 500 and above for the Thread. Depends for the speed of each message you want.

Tell if this work out for you //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/smile

We I already said this...


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey aaaaaaaaaaaand thanks latif for the avatar

Offline

#15 2016-01-04 01:00:47

hummerz5
Member
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 5,852

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

^Some might also mention that if you leave your responses on the same thread, your command could backfire. I.E.

Say you have four messages queued and four users.
These four users say "!join" four times (with 500ms delay). You're then obligated to respond with your information 16 times, with a delay of 500ms. So you're stuck 8 seconds while they're only out for two. But it gets worse.

I'm not really sure how bad it gets. But you could afford to split things up a bit. Maybe a timer.

Offline

Wooted by: (2)

#16 2016-01-04 10:03:32

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 1,025

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

hummerz5 wrote:

^Some might also mention that if you leave your responses on the same thread, your command could backfire. I.E.

Say you have four messages queued and four users.
These four users say "!join" four times (with 500ms delay). You're then obligated to respond with your information 16 times, with a delay of 500ms. So you're stuck 8 seconds while they're only out for two. But it gets worse.

I'm not really sure how bad it gets. But you could afford to split things up a bit. Maybe a timer.

Mentioning the above problem I'd personally suggest using signs to give the default information.
But since not everybody will read those signs, it's always good to have a help command to repeat that message, with perhaps a different help command for other commands and/or information.

Do mind you can't use the prefix "/", since that won't be actually broadcasted on the player chat, as it's meant for in-game commands. Instead use prefixes like ".", "!", "\" (reversed "\") or whatever you'd like.

Offline

#17 2016-01-07 16:26:21

cercul1
Member
From: USA
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 91

Re: How do I get my bot to say multiple lines?

Instead of posting more solutions when one that works has already been provided... *cough cough* Real_Naa2001 *cough cough* you could post ways of improving it like hummerz5. Thank you //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/smile


Om_1869ea_249353.jpg

Offline

cercul11452180381573996

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1714385191.0216 - Generated in 0.096 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.65 MiB (Peak: 1.87 MiB) ]