Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#1 2017-03-17 19:36:21

Tomahawk
Member
From: England
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,110

Empty border doesn't save

If you erase any of the border then save and reload the world, the border gets replaced with grey basic blocks instead of staying empty.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

Also reported by

#2 2017-03-18 04:56:21

showpath
EE Admin
Joined: 2015-02-16
Posts: 32

Re: Empty border doesn't save

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

Offline

Also reported by

#3 2017-03-18 16:54:40

Tomahawk
Member
From: England
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,110

Re: Empty border doesn't save

It will replace missing border regardless of what other blocks there are in the world.

showpath wrote:

It will not be fixed.

What exactly won't be fixed? Should the update notice have been:

NVD wrote:

- Air block can now be placed on world border, but it won't be saved.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#4 2017-03-18 17:51:56

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

Im guessing that, as showpath says, it only saves if there are absolutely no blocks in the world, so it will save if you have anything else there, just not if you completely empty a world and completely remove the boarder (citation needed)

Offline

Also reported by

#5 2017-03-18 18:40:15

Tomahawk
Member
From: England
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,110

Re: Empty border doesn't save

destroyer123 wrote:

Im guessing that, as showpath says, it only saves if there are absolutely no blocks in the world, so it will save if you have anything else there, just not if you completely empty a world and completely remove the boarder (citation needed)

Why not test it and avoid guessing? It doesn't save empty border blocks full stop.


One bot to rule them all, one bot to find them. One bot to bring them all... and with this cliché blind them.

Offline

#6 2017-03-18 19:02:28

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

Tomahawk wrote:
destroyer123 wrote:

Im guessing that, as showpath says, it only saves if there are absolutely no blocks in the world, so it will save if you have anything else there, just not if you completely empty a world and completely remove the boarder (citation needed)

Why not test it and avoid guessing? It doesn't save empty border blocks full stop.

I was just going off what showpath said, but it seems you are right and this is a bug that should be fixed... Im guessing that showpath didnt understand what you mean (or just skim-read the message).

Offline

#7 2017-03-20 03:18:34

azurepudding
Member
Joined: 2016-11-18
Posts: 31

Re: Empty border doesn't save

showpath wrote:

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

but it does this even when there ARE blocks in the world.  when you save the world, any air on border becomes gray basic upon leaving and returning. It is a bug.. i am also unsure why no blocks in the world = gray border again is an intended feature.  if you save a world, but it doesn't save the world as you made it, it is very much a bug to me. it's like having all coins disappear from a world when you save, and saying it's a feature not a bug.

i am not certain but there's a small bit of gray basic in the update world too, in the border.  I'm wondering if this was meant to show off air in the border, but it became gray basic again.

Last edited by azurepudding (2017-03-20 03:21:17)

Offline

#8 2017-03-20 09:20:14

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

azurepudding wrote:
showpath wrote:

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

but it does this even when there ARE blocks in the world.  when you save the world, any air on border becomes gray basic upon leaving and returning. It is a bug.. i am also unsure why no blocks in the world = gray border again is an intended feature.  if you save a world, but it doesn't save the world as you made it, it is very much a bug to me. it's like having all coins disappear from a world when you save, and saying it's a feature not a bug.

i am not certain but there's a small bit of gray basic in the update world too, in the border.  I'm wondering if this was meant to show off air in the border, but it became gray basic again.

I think no blocks in world->reset is a feature because that's how worlds are when you first create them, but when you load it, the boarder is filled in.
If this isn't the case when it's probably to fix some bug.

The 0 blocks thing isn't really a bug because what would be the point of having a completely empty the world, there would be plenty of reasons to have coins in your world, but an empty world would be pointless.

Offline

#9 2017-03-20 20:02:39

azurepudding
Member
Joined: 2016-11-18
Posts: 31

Re: Empty border doesn't save

destroyer123 wrote:
azurepudding wrote:
showpath wrote:

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

but it does this even when there ARE blocks in the world.  when you save the world, any air on border becomes gray basic upon leaving and returning. It is a bug.. i am also unsure why no blocks in the world = gray border again is an intended feature.  if you save a world, but it doesn't save the world as you made it, it is very much a bug to me. it's like having all coins disappear from a world when you save, and saying it's a feature not a bug.

i am not certain but there's a small bit of gray basic in the update world too, in the border.  I'm wondering if this was meant to show off air in the border, but it became gray basic again.

I think no blocks in world->reset is a feature because that's how worlds are when you first create them, but when you load it, the boarder is filled in.
If this isn't the case when it's probably to fix some bug.

The 0 blocks thing isn't really a bug because what would be the point of having a completely empty the world, there would be plenty of reasons to have coins in your world, but an empty world would be pointless.

but as i said, it fills back the border even if you have stuff in the world.  it's not an empty world only thing.  it happens no matter what, empty world or full world.

my point is that coins or no border, removing what you edited even if you save, isn't a real save.  the game takes part of what you wanted your world to be like away.  and i do not think that should be considered a feature.  it's a bug.  if this only happened with empty worlds then this technical bug could be done without fixing because it's an empty world.  but this is not the case here.

Last edited by azurepudding (2017-03-20 20:04:02)

Offline

Also reported by

#10 2017-03-26 10:38:34

Minisaurus
Member
From: Under your bed
Joined: 2015-02-26
Posts: 427

Re: Empty border doesn't save

When you delete the sides of the world and then save the world.

When everyone leave the world and the world is open again, all the sides of the world become back to gray blocks for some reason that seems to be a bug.


3hEn3Lh.png
Note for EE moderators: I allow the introduction of any of my worlds for any official campaign.

Offline

#11 2017-03-26 10:40:40

XxAtillaxX
Member
From: Canada
Joined: 2015-11-28
Posts: 3,393
Website

Re: Empty border doesn't save

As previously explained by Showpath, this is intentional and an expected result.

I do think that it should be resolved though, as anything within the border should be preserved.

Last edited by XxAtillaxX (2017-03-26 10:41:54)

Offline

Also reported by

#12 2017-03-26 10:45:07

Minisaurus
Member
From: Under your bed
Joined: 2015-02-26
Posts: 427

Re: Empty border doesn't save

Its kinda frustrating not being able to use the whole area of the world, but if its intended then its not a bug I guess?


3hEn3Lh.png
Note for EE moderators: I allow the introduction of any of my worlds for any official campaign.

Offline

#13 2017-03-26 12:02:25

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

XxAtillaxX wrote:

As previously explained by Showpath, this is intentional and an expected result.

I do think that it should be resolved though, as anything within the border should be preserved.

I dont think showpath understood what the actual problem was, they said that its intentional that if the whole border is removed then it should be reset, but not just a few blocks, as this basically removes the point of the update

(Just to clarify, if any single block is removed from the border, and saved/loaded then it is replaced with a grey block, not just if the whole border is removed)

Offline

#14 2017-03-26 17:03:17

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,775

Re: Empty border doesn't save

merged two similar topics

keep in mind this has explained as not a bug


fT09tOL.png
Ua5l6NQ.png
thanks zumza!
Well, we must be for ourselves in the long run; the mild and generous are only more justly selfish than the domineering - Bronte
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5

Offline

#15 2017-03-31 15:09:48

1448
Formerly alkazam1448
From: Numberland
Joined: 2015-04-12
Posts: 660
Website

Re: Empty border doesn't save

The border blocks in my world are empty.
When I save it and /loadlevel, the border blocks are grey.

Pls fix.

Offline

Also reported by

#16 2017-03-31 16:46:43

Xfrogman43
Member
From: My mom's insides
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 3,306

Re: Empty border doesn't save

showpath wrote:

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=38557
This is not a bug, it's supposed to do this.


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey

Offline

#17 2017-03-31 17:04:32

skullz17
Member
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 6,427

Re: Empty border doesn't save

What's the point in the update then?

Tomahawk wrote:

Should the update notice have been:

NVD wrote:

- Air block can now be placed on world border, but it won't be saved.


m3gPDRb.png
My soundcloud, My youtube

thx for sig bobithan

Offline

Also reported by

#18 2017-03-31 17:21:26

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

Xfrogman43 wrote:
showpath wrote:

If there is 0 blocks in the world it will instantly put the border, this was created a long time ago for creating new worlds.
It will not be fixed.

http://forums.everybodyedits.com/viewtopic.php?id=38557
This is not a bug, it's supposed to do this.

0 blocks in the world means no blocks at all, not just some air blocks (which is the bug)
I dont think Showpath understood what the bug was, so I would say this is a bug (but not the 0 blocks in world thing)

I think the original confusion came from a video (cant remember who posted it) that showed that if all blocks are removed then the border being replaced, but not that any air block will become the grey block, even if not all are removed

Offline

#19 2017-03-31 18:15:50

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,775

Re: Empty border doesn't save

merged another border dilemma announcing topic into the megatopic of border issues

thanks


fT09tOL.png
Ua5l6NQ.png
thanks zumza!
Well, we must be for ourselves in the long run; the mild and generous are only more justly selfish than the domineering - Bronte
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5

Offline

#20 2017-03-31 23:35:44

N1KF
Member
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 8,916

Re: Empty border doesn't save

hummerz5 wrote:

merged another border dilemma announcing topic into the megatopic of border issues

Does that mean we can discuss Donald Trump's plan to build a wall on the U.S.-Mexico border here?


10 Players Online

Offline

Also reported by

#21 2017-03-31 23:48:48

destroyer123
Member
From: England
Joined: 2016-06-03
Posts: 1,018

Re: Empty border doesn't save

N1KF wrote:
hummerz5 wrote:

merged another border dilemma announcing topic into the megatopic of border issues

Does that mean we can discuss Donald Trump's plan to build a wall on the U.S.-Mexico border here?

It would need to be more on-topic than that,
Maybe if it's about the US-Mexico border not saving lives, or businesses or something

Offline

#22 2017-04-01 07:19:23

PiotrGrochowski
Member
From: Poland (born in 8 №v 2004)
Joined: 2016-04-27
Posts: 57

Re: Empty border doesn't save

This is not intentional. Even if there is some stuff in the world, placing down gravity on borders will save it as gray basic block. I think this is a bug. Everyone saying this is intentional points to the wrong statement that this only happens if the world is completely empty.


I'm known as haslo in EE.

Offline

Also reported by

#23 2017-04-01 18:54:03

Xfrogman43
Member
From: My mom's insides
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 3,306

Re: Empty border doesn't save

PiotrGrochowski wrote:

This is not intentional. Even if there is some stuff in the world, placing down gravity on borders will save it as gray basic block. I think this is a bug. Everyone saying this is intentional points to the wrong statement that this only happens if the world is completely empty.

I only quoted that because thats what it said. Have you tried making the whole border a block? well it should stay those blocks (other than ID 0:air) because most people changed it to fully black to get an "empty" feel. The real reasoning should be: if any border is ID:0 it will not stay that way upon loading.


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey

Offline

Xfrogman431491069243652882

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1505945030.488 - Generated in 0.060 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.43 MiB (Peak: 1.65 MiB) ]