Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Advertisement

Hello, visitor! These forums are run off of the revenue generated from these ads. If you'd like to support us, please whitelist us or consider donating:

#301 2016-11-16 18:28:38

AnatolyEE
Banned
From: Unknown location
Joined: 2015-07-31
Posts: 2,654
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

I can't install it. Please help!


4459454f8347456d986f004e8747988a.ashx?la=en&h=361&w=642

Offline

#302 2016-11-17 16:26:15

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

AnatolyEE wrote:

I can't install it. Please help!

Linux isn't supported. You need Windows to use this tool.
If you want to use a Virtual Desktop for Linux, then install windows there and run the tool.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#303 2016-11-22 15:45:14

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Since the latest EE update. The staff removed payvault items. And gave away some packages as free.
People have reported about issues with water, coin doors, secret passages. If you have problem with them.
Go into Debug Mode. Press F2 in the tool. You should now have access to blocks you don't have in payvault.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#304 2016-11-23 02:16:41

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,547
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

the F2 thing doesn't work for find and replace tongue


kL6IDgb.png
made by anatoly

Offline

#305 2016-12-02 00:10:14

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

12345678908642 wrote:

the F2 thing doesn't work for find and replace tongue

Worked for me. I think I need to add some options to F2.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#306 2016-12-02 00:14:05

HG
Banned
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,338
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

AnatolyEE wrote:

I can't install it. Please help!

You can install Mono and try to run the bot, since it supports the Windows Forms GUI Toolkit. However, if the bot somehow calls the Win32 API (which I don't think so), then you're dead.


Signature
Made by Anatoly, slightly modified by HG

Offline

#307 2016-12-02 00:18:51

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

HG wrote:
AnatolyEE wrote:

I can't install it. Please help!

You can install Mono and try to run the bot, since it supports the Windows Forms GUI Toolkit. However, if the bot somehow calls the Win32 API (which I don't think so), then you're dead.

Already tested on Linux. It does work, but is missing a lot because I don't use Linux graphics.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#308 2016-12-02 00:24:38

HG
Banned
Joined: 2015-02-18
Posts: 1,338
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

I'd really like to see a Gtk# bot.


Signature
Made by Anatoly, slightly modified by HG

Offline

#309 2016-12-19 18:11:43

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

This tool is now updated.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#310 2016-12-20 14:38:48

XuanhuyEverybodyEdits
Member
From: MasterGamesSchool
Joined: 2016-11-24
Posts: 180

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

can someone help me this?

I trying to put picture in the world but that world say:
"The world is bigger than your image, do you want continue?"
I press continue but not happen. And that image is smaller than my world.


Xuanhuy is Best.
       So be friend with him <3
              My friend is best, too
                  Awesome like for Xuanhuy
By: Navia~
?type=registered&name=Xuanhuy
unknown.png

Offline

#311 2016-12-20 14:40:24

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

XuanhuyEverybodyEdits wrote:

can someone help me this?

I trying to put picture in the world but that world say:
"The world is bigger than your image, do you want continue?"
I press continue but not happen. And that image is smaller than my world.

Give me the image and I will look at it.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#312 2016-12-20 15:04:46

XuanhuyEverybodyEdits
Member
From: MasterGamesSchool
Joined: 2016-11-24
Posts: 180

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

capasha wrote:
XuanhuyEverybodyEdits wrote:

can someone help me this?

I trying to put picture in the world but that world say:
"The world is bigger than your image, do you want continue?"
I press continue but not happen. And that image is smaller than my world.

Give me the image and I will look at it.


Screenshot_3.png

And my picture i want is:
Screenshot_3.png

And:
Screenshot_5.png


Xuanhuy is Best.
       So be friend with him <3
              My friend is best, too
                  Awesome like for Xuanhuy
By: Navia~
?type=registered&name=Xuanhuy
unknown.png

Offline

#313 2016-12-20 15:40:44

hummerz5
Forum Mod
From: wait I'm not a secret mod huh
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 4,288

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Perhaps try a different format for the image?


fT09tOL.png
ar6fP5n.png
142/1000; 7:40/7:00
?type=lastlogin&name=hummerz5

Offline

#314 2016-12-20 15:50:22

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

It's weird because I can import the image. Both in 3.5.1, 3.5.2, 3.5.3.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#315 2016-12-29 12:24:49

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

If someone have disabled automatic check for updates on start of the program, there is an update to 3.5.3.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

Wooted by:

#316 2017-01-03 02:36:01

Doomsdaytoy9000
Member
From: Locating location...
Joined: 2015-03-16
Posts: 552

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

For some reason I can't upload in my crew logo world, when I try to upload it gets stuck at connecting to level. Medeia has tried to do it too and got stuck at the same part.


XR0wvu0.png
Do you have what it takes to be a Feline in the Feline Crew? I don't think so nub. APPLY TODAY! (Note: We aren't furries)
2015 - Demod Zoey
2016 - Demod Koya
2017 - Demod Hummerz

Just demod everyone, why the heck not
?type=online&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=energy&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=loginstreak&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=lastlogin&name=Doomsdaytoy9000?type=registered&name=Doomsdaytoy9000

Offline

#317 2017-01-03 04:08:04

Latif
Member
From: The Netherlands - Best country
Joined: 2015-03-13
Posts: 261

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Yeah there's a bug with crew worlds. You can't upload if you're a crew member. Only the world owner can. It says "wrong level code", But that's pretty weird because I already have edit in that world. So I just made a code, typed it in EEditor, and tried to upload again. But it still doesn't work. :/


By the way, where do I have to report EEditor bugs? Just here? Or somewhere else.. cm17

Last edited by Latif (2017-01-03 04:09:20)


Road of posts: 10 - 50 - 100 - 200 - 300 - 400 - 500
Hooray is the best <3

Offline

#318 2017-01-03 10:05:12

den3107
Member
From: Netherlands
Joined: 2015-04-24
Posts: 844

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Latif wrote:

By the way, where do I have to report EEditor bugs? Just here? Or somewhere else.. cm17

Well, this looks like the "official" EEditor thread. so just post it here.


Current project: Thinking of/finding/requesting projects...
?type=registered&name=den3107
user.php?id=den3107&hideoffline=true    user.php?id=den3107bot&hideoffline=true

Offline

#319 2017-01-03 11:15:54

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Latif wrote:

Yeah there's a bug with crew worlds. You can't upload if you're a crew member. Only the world owner can. It says "wrong level code", But that's pretty weird because I already have edit in that world. So I just made a code, typed it in EEditor, and tried to upload again. But it still doesn't work. :/


By the way, where do I have to report EEditor bugs? Just here? Or somewhere else.. cm17

Doomsdaytoy9000 wrote:

For some reason I can't upload in my crew logo world, when I try to upload it gets stuck at connecting to level. Medeia has tried to do it too and got stuck at the same part.

I will look at it.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

Wooted by:

#320 2017-01-03 15:54:05

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,547
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Latif wrote:

By the way, where do I have to report EEditor bugs? Just here? Or somewhere else.. cm17

capasha wrote:

Found a bug or want a new feature? Post it to our issue tracker.


kL6IDgb.png
made by anatoly

Offline

#321 2017-01-04 04:48:55

Freckleface
Member
Joined: 2015-04-02
Posts: 1,056

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

I encountered a weird bug where the program says I do not have the correct code even though I made sure it was correct multiple times. I tried in another world and it worked fine. Could it be because it is a crew world?


ZTasSRc.png

Offline

#322 2017-01-04 05:15:08

Slabdrill
Formerly 12345678908642
From: canada
Joined: 2015-08-15
Posts: 1,547
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Freckleface wrote:

I encountered a weird bug where the program says I do not have the correct code even though I made sure it was correct multiple times. I tried in another world and it worked fine. Could it be because it is a crew world?

yes
read previous posts plox


you know, this was fixed before... guess it broke again


kL6IDgb.png
made by anatoly

Offline

#323 2017-01-04 16:44:43

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Uploading and saving issues fixed in this new version and some other changes.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

#324 2017-01-05 05:01:40

ninjasupeatsninja
Member
From: USA (hooray!)
Joined: 2015-04-05
Posts: 1,383
Website

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

Is there a way we can disable the custom color for a higher quality topbar? I liked the old one more.
I still have EEditor 3.4.1 and 3.4.2 files, so here:

wUkBs0A.png

Last edited by ninjasupeatsninja (2017-01-05 05:01:55)


Link Explorer | My Website
My First Account, boy I'm old.
Registered-December%2030,%202010-blue.png?style=flat
14392495e4a0.png
6313681707.png6326673716.png6313703438.png

Offline

#325 2017-01-05 10:18:05

capasha
Member
Joined: 2015-02-21
Posts: 3,222

Re: [Release] EEditor 3.5.9 - Offline Editor

ninjasupeatsninja wrote:

Is there a way we can disable the custom color for a higher quality topbar? I liked the old one more.
I still have EEditor 3.4.1 and 3.4.2 files, so here:

http://i.imgur.com/wUkBs0A.png

The tool are using the images you posted. Because of the color changing it change the quality of the images.
I scan the normal images for black, then set pixels with the new color. This makes the image to change quality.


1XlHVLW.png

Offline

Wooted by:
capasha1493981572658585

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1495858674.8544 - Generated in 0.060 seconds, 12 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.42 MiB (Peak: 1.65 MiB) ]