Official Everybody Edits Forums

Do you think I could just leave this part blank and it'd be okay? We're just going to replace the whole thing with a header image anyway, right?

You are not logged in.

Donate!

pls donate


#1 2017-08-11 18:01:35

Lictor666
Member
From: France
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 674
Website

Time for worlds to apppear

Why worlds appear slowy one by one for our world, but all together for crew tab on the lobby ?
Why it's not like the crew tab always ?

Offline

#2 2017-08-11 18:51:33

peace
Member
From: admin land
Joined: 2015-08-10
Posts: 6,000

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

Lictor666 wrote:

Why worlds appear slowy one by one for our world, but all together for crew tab on the lobby ?
Why it's not like the crew tab always ?

dont look my ee profile it will take 2 freaking mins to loload all m worlds and i have 200+ (not all are sowed in profile but hey still take slong)


OeaNm9Q.png              MYaIIs9.png
ty anatoly and nikko99 for a golden sig and blueclued for avatar and daneeko for pixelating my sign //forums.everybodyedits.com/img/smilies/cool3bluekeys.pngKFPwcx.jpg

Offline

#3 2017-08-11 20:26:58

Gosha
Member
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 5,860

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

They don't work the same they you would expect.

Worlds load when you click "Crews" button (or when you select a new crew when no crew was selected)
so it has much more time to load worlds before you click "worlds" tab
Also crews have much less worlds than players.

On the other hand - "Worlds" tab. Worlds start loading only when you click on this tab. And it makes sense! Otherwise you would lag even more in lobby because of unnecessary load of 100+ worlds you won't even use.

TL;DR: they work the same. crews have less worlds + more time to load them

Offline

Wooted by: (2)

#4 2017-08-11 20:40:33

Lictor666
Member
From: France
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 674
Website

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

Gosha wrote:

They don't work the same they you would expect.

Worlds load when you click "Crews" button (or when you select a new crew when no crew was selected)
so it has much more time to load worlds before you click "worlds" tab
Also crews have much less worlds than players.

On the other hand - "Worlds" tab. Worlds start loading only when you click on this tab. And it makes sense! Otherwise you would lag even more in lobby because of unnecessary load of 100+ worlds you won't even use.

TL;DR: they work the same. crews have less worlds + more time to load them

Clear explantions thanks !

Offline

#5 2017-08-11 20:41:58

Gosha
Member
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 5,860

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

Lol i just noticed

Gosha wrote:

They don't work the same

Gosha wrote:

TL;DR: they work the same.

Offline

Wooted by:

#6 2017-08-11 21:32:58

Xfrogman43
Member
From: need to find a new home
Joined: 2015-02-15
Posts: 4,171

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

Gosha wrote:

Lol i just noticed

Gosha wrote:

They don't work the same

Gosha wrote:

TL;DR: they work the same.

So which is it?


zsbu6Xm.png thanks zoey aaaaaaaaaaaand thanks latif for the avatar

Offline

Wooted by:

#7 2017-08-11 21:57:53

Gosha
Member
From: Russia
Joined: 2015-03-15
Posts: 5,860

Re: Time for worlds to apppear

Xfrogman43 wrote:
Gosha wrote:

Lol i just noticed

Gosha wrote:

They don't work the same

Gosha wrote:

TL;DR: they work the same.

So which is it?

Loading method is the same

Offline

Wooted by:
Gosha1502485073672517

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB

[ Started around 1568927903.2097 - Generated in 0.027 seconds, 10 queries executed - Memory usage: 1.36 MiB (Peak: 1.48 MiB) ]